SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Can't Select Object

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
01-11-2011, 06:30 PM   #1
faithym
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Can't Select Object
I have an odd problem...I can select one of my objects in Maya unless I select it through the outliner, and even then I can't do anything with it...I can't change it from object mode or anything. And I can still select all the other objects in that scene. I have made sure to check the layer, have looked at the selecting options, made sure "selecting hi-lighting" option is on, and select surface objects lock is on. I have even closed and restarted the program, to no avail. Selecting objects still works for other scenes, so I am guessing that it's an option I accidentally clicked on the object itself? The only thing special on it is a blendShapes.
  Reply with quote
01-11-2011, 06:49 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
need to see a screen shot. especially of the selection filters at the top of the gui. You may have the component type filtered out. Although, closing and re-opening the program should have cleared that.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
02-11-2011, 01:09 AM   #3
SilverFeather
Noober than noob
 
SilverFeather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 520
Quote:
I have an odd problem...I can select one of my objects in Maya unless I select it through the outliner, and even then I can't do anything with it...I can't change it from object mode or anything. And I can still select all the other objects in that scene. I have made sure to check the layer, have looked at the selecting options, made sure "selecting hi-lighting" option is on, and select surface objects lock is on. I have even closed and restarted the program, to no avail. Selecting objects still works for other scenes, so I am guessing that it's an option I accidentally clicked on the object itself? The only thing special on it is a blendShapes.
Did you do this by any chance? Display > Object Display > Template.
If it's that, i found this in the guide:
Quote:
To untemplate objects
On the Status Line, choose the Select by Hierarchy and Combinations button.
On the Status Line, choose the Select by hierarchy: template button.

Select by hierarchy: template ensures that only templated objects will be affected by a selection.
In the scene view, drag a selection box around all the objects in the scene so that the templated objects are selected simultaneously.
From the main menu, select Display > Object Display > Untemplate.
  Reply with quote
02-11-2011, 04:22 PM   #4
joverall22
Lifetime Member
 
joverall22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 306
If you are using layers you could of possibly added it to a layer that is set to (R) that would make it unselectable.
__________________
- Jake
  Reply with quote
22-08-2016, 11:46 AM   #5
nvnoor
Registered User
 
nvnoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: new zealand
Posts: 8
it is all on the display override in the attributes of the shape not that make the display type: reference so you can't select it, make it back to normal
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SelectOverride.jpg
Views:	2312
Size:	241.8 KB
ID:	57311  
  Reply with quote
12-02-2020, 10:22 AM   #6
ymeg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
attribute editor/ shapes/ drawing overrides / display type/ reference
I had the same problem today, trying to get rid of the dashed lines for sotf edges (they drive me mad...).
While trying about every option in the attribute editor I went to shapes/ drawing overrides / display type and dumbly checked "reference". Object was unselectable. So select it via the outliner go back to drawing overrides / display type and check "normal" and your object is selectable again.
  Reply with quote
12-02-2020, 12:10 PM   #7
nvnoor
Registered User
 
nvnoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: new zealand
Posts: 8
glad my illustration was helpful, you can use this referencing of objects to protect your file if you are sending it to someone you don't want him to select or edit your objects,
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
automatically select object alecchalmers Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 26-09-2008 09:25 PM
Select surface only/ don't select through the object? Nobody Home Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 25-04-2007 04:12 PM
Can't select my object cut_the_krab Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-08-2006 01:56 PM