SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / 2 monitors for Modelling

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
Thread Tools
12-07-2010, 10:58 AM   #1
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
2 monitors for Modelling
Ciao!

I am using a 22" (wide 1080)Benq monitor & win7. What is the best for 2nd monitor ? I was thingking to sell this & buy two 19" but thats only good for modelling & sometimes I watch movies too... so i ll keep this for 1st. Is it better to have a good 19" than another wide for second?
  Reply with quote
12-07-2010, 05:26 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Honestly, I think ditching that for dual 19' monitors would be a downgrade. If you have a dependable 22' with a decent response time and contrast ratio then you're in business. If for whatever reason you're not getting another with the same dimensions (space, money, whatever) then a 19' secondary would do fine.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
12-07-2010, 06:37 PM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
I've got a 22" and a 19"... works great for me. I'd love a 24" (for 1080p) and a 19", but I don't see much point in trading up for 2 inches.
  Reply with quote
12-07-2010, 06:40 PM   #4
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
I was not thinking on two 22" wide cause its pretty wide. its like 1,5 meter or something. i ve to turn around to close a window
I ve one of the cheapest 22" HD monitors but it works well>>
G2220HDA
Would you buy the same one again? Or the same size again?

Quote:
Originally posted by GecT
Honestly, I think ditching that for dual 19' monitors would be a downgrade. If you have a dependable 22' with a decent response time and contrast ratio then you're in business. If for whatever reason you're not getting another with the same dimensions (space, money, whatever) then a 19' secondary would do fine.

Last edited by Joey81; 12-07-2010 at 06:43 PM.
  Reply with quote
12-07-2010, 07:23 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
A single 26" is great.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
12-07-2010, 09:34 PM   #6
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
saves on wearing bi-focals eh gster?

cheers bullet

P,S yes I am in envy gster...a crappy lappy at 17' is all I have
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
12-07-2010, 11:36 PM   #7
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
I have two dell monitors, ones a 24 and ones a 22... it's good to see how things look on different monitors, but to compare things side by side it's impossible... if you want to have the same image on both monitors to compare subtle changes in the picture that you've made you'll want two of the same exact monitors. For modeling I only really use one, have the other one open with the web browser or a tutorial, or keep my music over in the other monitor so I don't have to keep minimizing and maximizing.
I always say larger monitors are better for anything with graphics. If I could upgrade I'd get two newer 24" I'd like to get 32" but I'm too close to my monitors and it'd hurt my eyes.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
  Reply with quote
13-07-2010, 12:40 AM   #8
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
i would think you'd want your second monitor to be a duplicate of your first
i have two 22" LG monitors at home but they are different models and they dont display the same..
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
13-07-2010, 01:53 AM   #9
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
What graphics card are you on? If you have Eyefinity or whatever, you could grab another 22 and put in on top of the current one...

like so



But if you don't wanna pay like 200 bucks for a stand like that you could just wall mount the top one

  Reply with quote
13-07-2010, 08:57 AM   #10
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
I ve a Sapphire Radeon HD4890 Vapor-X 1GB PCIe, i dont think it has eyfinity..

Quote:
Originally posted by acid44
What graphics card are you on? If you have Eyefinity or whatever, you could grab another 22 and put in on top of the current one...

like so



But if you don't wanna pay like 200 bucks for a stand like that you could just wall mount the top one

  Reply with quote
13-07-2010, 10:36 AM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Strange how you get used to the screen size very quickly though!

I have a 17" @ 1920 x 1200 (same as the desktop) laptop too and I really like working on it.

I used to like using dual 19"s one for all the refs etc and the other for the scene.

Ac Chirone said, make sure that you get 2 that are the same as its a tad irritating if they are different.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
13-07-2010, 03:53 PM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
I don't really see the need for two of the same, depending on what you use it for. If you are comparing subtle modifications to the same image, sure, but if you're just using the second one for email, tutorials, music, and things like Outliners, Hypergraphs, Attribute Editors (as I do generally), no point.
  Reply with quote
13-07-2010, 04:04 PM   #13
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
I think 1monitor is only 4 modelling. You can put menus, a render screen, attr editor & some useful stuff to the 2ndary. I hate to use 1monitor for modelling & tutorial. 22wide is just enought for a small video window & maya. New & better videos come out day after day & i still watch it in a widow around 300*300




Quote:
Originally posted by stwert
I don't really see the need for two of the same, depending on what you use it for. If you are comparing subtle modifications to the same image, sure, but if you're just using the second one for email, tutorials, music, and things like Outliners, Hypergraphs, Attribute Editors (as I do generally), no point.

Last edited by Joey81; 13-07-2010 at 04:07 PM.
  Reply with quote
13-07-2010, 05:04 PM   #14
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Quote:
Originally posted by stwert
I don't really see the need for two of the same, depending on what you use it for. If you are comparing subtle modifications to the same image, sure, but if you're just using the second one for email, tutorials, music, and things like Outliners, Hypergraphs, Attribute Editors (as I do generally), no point.
Generally you would want to have 2 the same, if your doing PS work then moving over to Maya on both its easier, the image is going to be the same to evaluate, saves messing.

two the same = better than two different
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
13-07-2010, 10:07 PM   #15
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Quote:
Originally posted by Joey81
I was not thinking on two 22" wide cause its pretty wide. its like 1,5 meter or something. i ve to turn around to close a window
I ve one of the cheapest 22" HD monitors but it works well>>
G2220HDA
Would you buy the same one again? Or the same size again?
Yep I would and I have . Among other things, it's annoying to have one monitor higher than the other because of different stands plus it looks badass but that's just me.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya on 2 Monitors w/different Resolutions - Window height problem pronull Maya Technical Issues 0 27-04-2006 09:03 AM
How to set Maya to work on 2 monitors ? creation Maya Technical Issues 2 27-11-2004 07:31 PM
The Oliphant Tutorial bradjames Simply Maya Tutorials 13 02-08-2004 11:53 PM
2 monitors: perspective view on second screen .:morpher:. Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 09-05-2003 05:26 AM
50 Unexpected Effects deviantdreamworks Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 06-10-2002 02:25 AM