SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / 2 monitors: perspective view on second screen

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
08-05-2003, 04:46 PM   #1
.:morpher:.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 182
2 monitors: perspective view on second screen
Hi!
I have 2 monitors and want to have only the perspective view on the second monitor. How can I do that? How can I move a perspective/orthrographic window?
__________________
CU morpher
  Reply with quote
08-05-2003, 07:07 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
as soon as I get a second video card, I'll go dual too but until them I'm not sure if this would work..

open Maya, and in the persp window there'll be a menu, go to Panel and from it select Tear Off

that will "tear off" the persp window in a pop up. Then you can move it to the second monitor leaving the top/side/front views in it's place

-Emo
  Reply with quote
08-05-2003, 08:50 PM   #3
.:morpher:.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 182
THX - I will try tomorrow if it works and will post wether or not.
__________________
CU morpher
  Reply with quote
08-05-2003, 09:04 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Depending on the video card(s) you have, you may run into some performance issues by putting perspective view on your second monitor. AFAIK, OpenGL only runs on one monitor at a time. Also, I have seen reports that the hotbox and other popup menus only show up on your main monitor. In my brief testing, I've seen this happen (I generally only run Maya on one monitor and stash everything else on my second display). Never hurts to try though.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
  Reply with quote
09-05-2003, 12:49 AM   #5
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Why not have two parallel windows, maximize maya across both windows and put the seperator of the two windows in the edge of the two meeting monitors.

Also, i may think about getting two monitors in the future, but i was wondering if you could disable one when not using it cos i hate having to size the windows of open prgrams to just one monitor. Or could you set windows to maximize in just one monitor.

__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
  Reply with quote
09-05-2003, 01:18 AM   #6
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
AFAIK, windows and applications will only maximize to one display. I only know of 2 apps that actually have settings for dual displays: Softimage and Combustion. Premiere might also work as well (I haven't touched it in years). All other apps only recognize single displays. Naturally, this depends on your displays drivers. I believe that Nvidia's Nview software will allow Windows to recognize both displays as a single monitor instead of 2 distinct ones with extended desktop.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
  Reply with quote
09-05-2003, 05:19 AM   #7
.:morpher:.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 182
it works fine for me- my Ati Radeon 9700 Pro has no problem with showing the perspective window in my second monitor. The only mad thing is that if I close maya and start it again the perspective window is on my first monitor again. Is there a way to save the window position in maya?
__________________
CU morpher
  Reply with quote
09-05-2003, 05:26 AM   #8
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
There should be.... hmmm... I can't really say how since I dont have 2 monitors ... yet

-Emo
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not able to get a render view with a camera issue radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 30-09-2010 03:57 AM
fog in perspective view thanenbauk Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-03-2005 06:01 PM
Is there anyway to extend the viewing boundaries of the perspective view? mojo77 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 12-01-2005 12:28 PM
Perspective View Clipping Mr_Ridd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-09-2004 07:01 PM
50 Unexpected Effects deviantdreamworks Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 06-10-2002 02:25 AM