SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / How good computer do I need?

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
07-12-2003, 10:58 PM   #1
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
How good computer do I need?
I was just wandering...With my AXP 2200+, 256 mb DDR,R900 I have no problems with the models belowe 100 000 polys. If it's higher, it runs slow. So I was wandering, how good computer do I need for example if I would like to make verry complex scene with about 1 milion polys? I know once there was a guy that posted model with 700 000 polys not smoothed, and 2 milions smoothed? How can he make something like that?

So, how good computer do I need for this?
Tnx!
  Reply with quote
07-12-2003, 11:24 PM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
I always work with the unsmoothed.. and smooth for renders.. mine's like that slows down around 50,000 on me.. have a 1.5ghz P4,

but your RAM is way low for the higher poly models. When I had 256mb I started running in to page swaping around 230,000 or lower. That was just normal running no render..
  Reply with quote
08-12-2003, 04:46 AM   #3
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
that model with 700,000 I would like to check that out if you remember where that is ..
  Reply with quote
08-12-2003, 11:21 AM   #4
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thnx! for help!
Hm, that will be a hard one. It was pretty long ago, but I'll see if I can find it out.
  Reply with quote
09-12-2003, 02:03 AM   #5
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
oh yeah just thought of this, Having a lot of history will slow it down. If the histroy is not needed. Ei your tweeking your model. tern the histry off, or delete it.

I just delete it when I start to get more slowdown than normal. History from UV tweeking is the worst for slowing it down as I have found.
  Reply with quote
09-12-2003, 09:09 AM   #6
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Pony - U are a star!! :bow:

I was working on a NURBS model last night - pushing and pulling control vertices and hulls - after about an hour of this, my laptop started seriously grinding disk... I had to save the model, close Maya, and reset, once reloaded the model did no better.

I just read your post and loaded the model again, deleted history, and now it's flying along!

If ever I meet you, I'll buy you a pint!



Of course, I'm hoping most of these worries will go away when my new PC arrives after Chrimbo
  Reply with quote
09-12-2003, 09:20 AM   #7
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
coolness.. that makes me happy.. Hay could you get me a frappichino from starbucks insted of the pint ?
  Reply with quote
09-12-2003, 09:34 AM   #8
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Whatever works 4 u
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
  Reply with quote
09-12-2003, 11:05 AM   #9
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Yeah, I delete history whenever it's possible. I remember I worked on a car model and after a while it was going too slow, and when I deleted history, it was flying againg.
  Reply with quote
29-12-2003, 04:51 AM   #10
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Another good tip is to go to WINDOW > SETTINGS / PREFERENCES > PREFERENCES > UNDO and set the queue size to FINITE and somewhere around 100. Because what happens is, Maya keeps storing information on every step you take throughout the project and keeps pileing it up into memory. This backup of information can eventually take up valuable resources. By setting it to FINITE and a number somewhere around 100, you put a cap on the amount of information that is kept and it will only backup up to that number before it starts replacing older information with newer, more recent steps.

Also, you might want to get more RAM. 256 is too low.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building a Dedicated Maya Computer animaguy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 15 28-02-2012 08:16 PM
Getting good in texturing chameleon101 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 11-08-2011 06:20 PM
Is tea in the computer bad ? Pony Maya Technical Issues 7 06-09-2004 09:06 PM
Build My Cheap Ass Computer... Under Budget :) Russell Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 75 09-03-2004 07:50 AM
New Computer?? BillyZ Maya Technical Issues 14 29-09-2002 11:18 PM