SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
This area is for questions and comments on our Video Training Library. We also welcome tutorial requests.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 10-08-2003, 12:45 AM
imeepmeep's Avatar
imeepmeep
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 25

free cloth tutorial question

I'm curious about the free cloth tutorial, I've just started learning Maya, and was wondering how you do that tutorial, as I don't have the cloth menu item that is shown in the tutorial video.
maybe i'm just missing something, but was hoping to find out the deal on that cuz I'd like to try that cloth stuff out

-jerome

# 2 10-08-2003, 12:57 AM
Kurt's Avatar
Kurt
Registered User
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,310
Sounds like you have to click on the cloth plugin in the plugin manager.


I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

https://www.artstation.com/kurtb
# 3 10-08-2003, 07:19 AM
train_ucl's Avatar
train_ucl
user title spammer
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
sound rather like he hasnīt got unlimited ...

# 4 10-08-2003, 09:48 PM
doodle's Avatar
doodle
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
I have Unlimited and didn't get the cloth menu set untill i checked it in the plugin manager.


Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
# 5 11-08-2003, 04:36 AM
imeepmeep's Avatar
imeepmeep
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 25
oh rats, i don't have unlimited...
out of curiosity, is it possible to get a model like that bed, the final product when the cloth is settled, from a machine with maya unlimited to one without?
heh...

# 6 11-08-2003, 09:56 AM
BabyDuck's Avatar
BabyDuck
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170

Originally posted by imeepmeep
oh rats, i don't have unlimited...
out of curiosity, is it possible to get a model like that bed, the final product when the cloth is settled, from a machine with maya unlimited to one without?
heh...

Originally Posted by
yes - there is a plugin at highend3d that lets you bake cloth so it works with complete - animation and all is exported as well, but you cannot change it after converting.

if you want static cloth, you can work it out in unlimited, and simply duplicate the cloth. the duplicated object will just turn into a polygon object. then delete all the cloth stuff and open file in complete (or ple). you dont have to delete the cloth stuff, maya will simply complain about that (i think) and it wont work of course as cloth in complete/ple.

# 7 11-08-2003, 10:32 PM
imeepmeep's Avatar
imeepmeep
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 25
ah, groovy, thanks a bunch

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off