SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Scaling the grid

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
10-03-2006, 04:03 PM   #1
ronstern
Registered User
 
ronstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 7
Scaling the grid
Is there a way to scale the grid? I'm trying to model a shape that is 560' long and I'd really like the ability to scale the grid to an acceptable size using the foot grid as a starting point. I've been looking all over on how to scale but there are no instructions on how to do it. I can't believe Maya would not include a basic way to scale a grid - but then again, nothing in Maya is easy.
  Reply with quote
13-03-2006, 12:48 PM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
hit Display. first item is grid. open the option box and set grid to fit your needs.

in the help menu there is this item too:

Find Menu..

you might try that in the future when searching for things the GUI is containing.

cheers!
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set UV grid to 4k ergoproxie Maya Modeling 3 18-02-2017 06:40 PM
Setting Grid to show Inches 1/1000th WorldXeno Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 20-05-2015 12:12 AM
Grid dissapears when work in Meters Rubberk Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 11-07-2006 10:43 PM
Syntax Error, please help DezFX Programming 2 17-01-2004 08:34 AM
grid snapping while scaling? fretnoize Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 15-01-2004 02:42 PM