SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Installation issue

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
07-11-2011, 03:35 PM   #1
Munsford
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Installation issue
I teach Maya at OSUIT. I have (or rather, had) Maya 2010 on my MacBook Pro. I had no complaints until last week. I was working some exercises off the How to Cheat at Maya 2010 cd, and everything was fine until the next day when I tried to open Maya. I got the message below. I tried to reinstall from the original disk and got the same message. I've run Onyx and Disk Utility but the renistall just won't work. I can work in the student lab or on my home computer, both of which have 2012, but I'd like to have it on my laptop for convenience. Before I ask the department head to purchase an update, I'd like to see if I can resolve this. Here's what comes up when I try to open Maya:



// Error: file: /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/scripts/startup/layerEditor.mel line 4137: Could not find attribute named "defaultRenderLayer.precompTemplate" //
// mental ray for Maya 2010
// mental ray for Maya: using startup file /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/maya.rayrc
// mental ray for Maya: setup
// mental ray for Maya: initialize
// mental ray for Maya: using 1 license
// mental ray for Maya: register extensions
// mental ray Node Factory: loaded
// mental ray for Maya: successfully registered
// mental ray for Maya: loading startup file: /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/maya.rayrc
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/AdskShaderSDKWrappers.mi
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/architectural.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/architectural.so
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/base.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/base.so
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/contour.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/contour.so
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/paint.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/paint.so
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/physics.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/physics.so
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/production.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/production.so
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/subsurface.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/subsurface.so
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/include/surfaceSampler.mi
// loading /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/surfaceSampler.so
// generating Maya nodes...
updateRendererUI;
updateRendererUI;
// Error: file: /Applications/Autodesk/maya2010/Maya.app/Contents/scripts/others/mentalrayUI.mel line 1615: Object not found: mainRenderMenu. //


I can see that there are things the application can't find, but why wouldn't these be replaced with a reinstall (for that matter, why would they be missing in the first place?)
  Reply with quote
07-11-2011, 04:17 PM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
I would suggest renaming the maya directory in your home directory to maya.old and then relaunch maya... It seems that that directory may contain corrupt data for your own preferences. Maya will rebuild a clean one and then go from there.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
  Reply with quote
11-11-2011, 03:57 PM   #3
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Hi Munsford, please take a look at my response here:

http://simplymaya.com/forum/showthre...threadid=33633
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recurring issue with edge loops Banankakan Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 29-05-2019 07:03 AM
Reproducible 2016.5 nCache missing frame issue stwert Dynamics & Special Effects 1 12-09-2016 07:28 PM
Batch Render Issue caduto Lighting & Rendering 3 15-03-2016 11:22 AM
Not able to get a render view with a camera issue radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 30-09-2010 03:57 AM
Aim Constraint Issue Dutch Animation 3 23-04-2008 12:14 AM