SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Setting Grid to show Inches 1/1000th

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
19-05-2015, 06:21 PM   #1
WorldXeno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Setting Grid to show Inches 1/1000th
I know how to set Maya's working Units to Inches but I cannot set the grid to match? The default setting for me shows:

Length and width: 100 units
Grid lines every: 5 units
Subdivisions: 5

I want each grid space to show 1/1000th of a inch. I'm trying to recreate a blue print given to me. My client wants me to recreate the 2d drawing in 3d. I"m familiar with modeling assets for games but I'm not used to working within such precise dimensions. For games you can always scale thing up and down until they look right. If your trying to 3D print something you can't do this!

When you set Maya to inches why the Grid settings can't accommodate the change is silly. It changes the grid to 1x1 inch squares but your still left guessing. I'm a bit lost and unsure how to precede from here.

http://www.convertunits.com/info/inches
  Reply with quote
19-05-2015, 08:11 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
you could have 1 inch = 1/1000 bye modelling then scale down the whole model to 0.001 I think that should work...................dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
20-05-2015, 12:12 AM   #3
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Maya defaults to grid lines every 5th unit, you'd have to take that down to 1. However, I think the most you can further subdivide each unit is 100.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Maya to INCHES and matching GRID WorldXeno Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 20-04-2015 02:10 AM
How to I make the grid show.....? Zildatheworrier Maya Modeling 2 06-11-2013 09:11 AM
Feet and Inches on a grid? Soulrider911 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 10-09-2008 12:48 PM
A Maya6 start up setting problem yingying Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 24-11-2004 06:39 PM
Syntax Error, please help DezFX Programming 2 17-01-2004 08:34 AM