SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / How to set UV grid to 4k

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
28-12-2016, 02:01 PM   #1
ergoproxie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
How to set UV grid to 4k
Hi there,

super stuck - the maya Uv grid size seems to stop at 1024 - you can't move the slider up anymore, also it doesn't seem to do anything visibly noticeable to the grid.


I'm texturing my model in substance painter and the current uv grid size is too small for the 4k textures substance painter applies. Everything else is fine but because the stone base of my mesh has a lot of surface area it hasn't got enough room to spread out in the default maya UV grid - so textures look blurred and low res when applied.


Thanks!

Maya UV layout:

http://imgur.com/a/8BUno


Maya UV grid settings:

http://imgur.com/a/dLjo6


Substance painter result for low res stones

http://imgur.com/a/ArUUO
  Reply with quote
09-01-2017, 12:15 PM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
post a grab of your settings in the uv editor
  Reply with quote
16-02-2017, 03:18 PM   #3
BldRnr
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
have you tried just typing in the values instead of using the slider. Maya often always values to be typed in;.
  Reply with quote
18-02-2017, 06:40 PM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
Okay so...

What you have is the default maya setting that nobody really takes much notice of in its appearance. Ive caught even texture artists out with this one!!

Its just setting it to 1024 across the board.

I personally set mine to a grid of 10 x 10, so each tile reads as 0:1, 1:2 and so on. This is set up for use with mari essentially as Mari operates, 10 tiles across the uv space, it can go up as much as you like. This can still be used for photoshop if thats your prefered way

As you can see in my attached image, length and width are set to 10, so thats 10 across and 10 up. The grid lines are set to every one, so you will get one full tile instead of one subdivided into .1, .2 and so on, as in the default maya setting.

if you want to set each tile so you can see you are working 4k or 4096, just chnge the Subdivisions setting. You can see mine is 2....

If you want to set the tile to accomodate this simply turn this number up to 4094. Yes, this is two pixels less but it is allowing for the two pixels taken up by the thickest grid line. If you were to work at 1024 you would type 1022

Then hit the check box Subdivison lines. By zooming in you can see lines have divided up the grid 4094 times. This is an ideal way to work when laying out uvs for specific texture sizes and will allow you to scale uvs as need and judge how much bleed for texture creation between each uv shell.

A word of warning the subdivision lines can slow things down but once you have your uvs laid out you can turn the subdivs off.

hope this helps

Jay
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mayaUV_grid.jpg
Views:	2204
Size:	108.6 KB
ID:	57450  
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection Specularity Map with UV Set husbyhogan Maya Materials & Textures 0 26-06-2015 05:06 PM
Textures not linking to tutorial maya.... dan003 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-03-2015 11:08 PM
Can't link Fur Description to Different UV Set. featherlight53 Maya Technical Issues 4 01-08-2012 02:09 AM
UV Set Help Bendezium Maya Materials & Textures 0 06-05-2005 11:47 PM
Create New UV Set none Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 21-05-2003 10:29 PM