SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Programming / Syntax Error, please help

Programming MEL Scripts, Expressions & Programming Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
15-01-2004, 10:49 AM   #1
DezFX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Syntax Error, please help
Hello,

I am trying to write a script that will toggle the grid on and off in the current viewport with a hotkey. Unfortunatly, I'm getting a syntax error. Here's the script I have so far:

*******************
int $panelVis;
{
// get active panel
string $currentPanel = `getPanel -underPointer`;

// no panel under pointer --> get panel with focus
if ($currentPanel == "")
$currentPanel = `getPanel -withFocus`;

// get panel display type
string $panelType = `getPanel -typeOf $currentPanel`;

// get panel name
string $currentName = `modelPanel -query -label $currentPanel`;

if ($panelType == "modelPanel")
{
// Toggle grid in correct panel:
if($currentName == "Top View")
{$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel1';
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel1;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel1;
}

if($currentName == "Side View")
{$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel2';
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel2;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel2;
}

if($currentName == "Front View")
{$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel3';
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel3;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel3;
}

if($currentName == "Persp View")
{$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel4';
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel4;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel4;
}
}
}
********************

Here is the syntax error:

// Error: {$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel1';
//
// Error: Line 20.10: Syntax error //
// Error: {$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel2';
//
// Error: Line 28.10: Syntax error //
// Error: {$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel3';
//
// Error: Line 36.10: Syntax error //
// Error: {$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel4';
//
// Error: Line 44.10: Syntax error //

Any ideas?
  Reply with quote
16-01-2004, 01:36 PM   #2
equinox
Registered User
 
equinox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 42
Hi

You used ( ' ), You must use ( ` ) . Examples


1.

if( `checkBox -q -v cb_front` )
polyPlane -w 1 -h 1 -sx 1 -sy 1 -ax 0 1 0 -tx 1 -ch 1;

2.

string $sn[]=`ls -sl -dag -type mesh`;

3.

float $size = `getAttr polyCube1.width`;
print $size;






Try this


int $panelVis;
{
// get active panel
string $currentPanel = `getPanel -underPointer`;

// no panel under pointer --> get panel with focus
if ($currentPanel == "")
$currentPanel = `getPanel -withFocus`;

// get panel display type
string $panelType = `getPanel -typeOf $currentPanel`;

// get panel name
string $currentName = `modelPanel -query -label $currentPanel`;

if ($panelType == "modelPanel")
{
// Toggle grid in correct panel:
if($currentName == "Top View")
{$panelVis = `modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel1`;
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel1;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel1;
}

if($currentName == "Side View")
{$panelVis = `modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel2`;
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel2;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel2;
}

if($currentName == "Front View")
{
$panelVis = `modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel3`;
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel3;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel3;
}

if($currentName == "Persp View")
{$panelVis = `modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel4`;
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel4;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel4;
}
}
}
  Reply with quote
17-01-2004, 08:34 AM   #3
DezFX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the reply. From another forum (3dbuzz.com) that was pointed out and I got it working. Always good to have places like this to ask for a fresh set of eyes to look things over.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mel Syntax Question proximo4444 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 06-03-2015 06:28 AM
PolyUnite syntax error ScoobyTheNatty Programming 1 17-12-2013 10:10 PM
MEL - Syntax error IrenaDee Maya Technical Issues 4 28-02-2013 04:19 PM
MEL Syntax Highlighting for BBEdit 8.0 on Mac OS X mark_wilkins Programming 0 31-08-2004 09:54 AM
MEL syntax mode for SubEthaEdit dannyngan Programming 0 24-05-2004 09:27 AM