SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Maya 2014 Running Incredibly slow

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
03-09-2014, 04:07 AM   #1
ldavis501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
Maya 2014 Running Incredibly slow
Hey all,

I am a bit teed-off... I am not sure what is making Maya run so slow at times it takes some time for me to be able to work with polygon models if they have a lot of surfaces or geometry. I have been looking for a solution but no one is responding I hoe you good folk here could help me out.

Here is my Equipment that I am running Maya 2014. I have been to Autodesk and checked out their info for Maya...I fit within in all the specs they suggest....And I have sent them an email..no response...

Thanks for the help!

Intel® Core™ i5-4200M Processor
(3M Cache, up to 3.10 GHz)

Processor Number i5-4200M
# of Cores 2
# of Threads 4
Clock Speed 2.5 GHz
Max Turbo Frequency 3.1 GHz
Intel® Smart Cache 3 MB

HD Graphics 4600 (1.35 GHz)
  Reply with quote
03-09-2014, 10:04 AM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Quote:
Hey all,

I am a bit teed-off... I am not sure what is making Maya run so slow at times it takes some time for me to be able to work with polygon models if they have a lot of surfaces or geometry. I have been looking for a solution but no one is responding I hoe you good folk here could help me out.

Here is my Equipment that I am running Maya 2014. I have been to Autodesk and checked out their info for Maya...I fit within in all the specs they suggest....And I have sent them an email..no response...

Thanks for the help!

Intel® Core™ i5-4200M Processor
(3M Cache, up to 3.10 GHz)

Processor Number i5-4200M
# of Cores 2
# of Threads 4
Clock Speed 2.5 GHz
Max Turbo Frequency 3.1 GHz
Intel® Smart Cache 3 MB

HD Graphics 4600 (1.35 GHz)
Looking at the processor, I take it you're on a laptop. I'm highlighting your video card, or your lack of a dedicated one since it can be problematic when your scenes start climbing in poly count(even worse when using smooth preview). Unless you're upgrading then you'll have to really utilize display layers.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Rendering Problem NoxRequiem Lighting & Rendering 6 01-04-2011 09:39 AM
Maya slow rouhani Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 31-08-2010 12:40 AM
Maya Doesn't Startup Properly - Just Script Editor threedsnack Maya Technical Issues 1 04-02-2008 11:55 AM