SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch Render Issue

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
18-01-2016, 10:49 PM   #1
caduto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
Batch Render Issue
Hello,

I have searched online for a solution to my issue for awhile and have yet to see anything.

For some reason when I go to batch render my animation I open up the stills and see that letters have resized (objects made in maya using the text tool).

This is causing alot of issues as it is requiring me to manually render each of these frames that contain the letters because the issue isn't happening in the "render current frame" option.
  Reply with quote
19-01-2016, 06:31 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Is it rendering from the correct camera?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
19-01-2016, 02:34 PM   #3
caduto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
I only have (1) camera right now as it is a simple scene and seems to be rendering from it its just when I check the render it is much darker (fixed through Gama 2.2) and a couple of the letters are resized (usually smaller than the workspace ones). I can post some examples tonight when I get home.
  Reply with quote
15-03-2016, 11:22 AM   #4
stexraeza
Registered User
 
stexraeza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Are you italian? Contact me
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray) melyy3 Lighting & Rendering 1 15-06-2013 07:05 PM
batch render issue zero13005 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 24-10-2010 03:09 AM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM