SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / strange maya problem

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-12-2003, 05:16 AM   #1
stavs82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
strange maya problem
When ever I try to go from the 4 view port screen to the large single view of either of the 4 ports all the objects in my window dissapear, and they wont reapear till i create a new object in the scene. Anyone know what would cause this?
  Reply with quote
23-12-2003, 05:22 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
sounds like a video card issue. Instead of creating a new object, have you tried clicking around to select and deselect an already existing object?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
23-12-2003, 05:30 AM   #3
stavs82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
I tried that but unfortunatly still didnt fix anything =(. I also tried reinstalling and i still have the same problem. It all started a few days ago out of the blue.
  Reply with quote
24-12-2003, 06:49 AM   #4
stavs82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
apparently its a driver issue since i just updated my drivers to the newest NVidia drivers
  Reply with quote
24-12-2003, 07:08 AM   #5
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,310
I had to roll back my driver to 41.09 nvidia. I had a similar problem happening.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

https://www.artstation.com/kurtb
  Reply with quote
24-12-2003, 12:36 PM   #6
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Im on 44.03 to stop that problem.
__________________
  Reply with quote
24-12-2003, 02:44 PM   #7
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
I had to roll back as well as the latest drivers made maya almost unusable
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
  Reply with quote
26-12-2003, 06:11 AM   #8
stavs82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
I sort of found a temporary solution. I cant explain why it works but it works on my computer.

I replaced the Top view port with the Hypershade port

and for some reason it solves the problem. But I hope Nvidia puts out new drivers soon that work propperly
  Reply with quote
28-12-2003, 06:59 AM   #9
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
im having the same problem here.....damnit
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
  Reply with quote
28-12-2003, 09:13 AM   #10
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Time to go ATI

I never had problems with my 9700 pro, not to say it's a better card but not one problem with Maya or video.
just my 2 cents
  Reply with quote
29-12-2003, 03:27 AM   #11
d00mil
Registered User
 
d00mil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
I agree with R-Tillery about ATI, but i also never had any problem with Maya on my MSI GF4 whichever the version of the drivers (original MSI drivers or the latest Detonator). I even managed to boost my GF4 to produce much better antialiasing ,texture quality... in viewports using some tools found on the net. I personaly didn't like it that way because of the performance drop, but those tools have many options and you might find an answer for your problems there. RivaTuner, for instance, has many options for both nVidia and ATI video cards.
  Reply with quote
29-12-2003, 10:57 AM   #12
len
Registered User
 
len's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
I have the same problem will try the rollback thing maybe that will sort it, thanks for the info though
  Reply with quote
29-12-2003, 11:18 AM   #13
len
Registered User
 
len's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
dont mean to chase up any ghosts but now that i think of it, I've been running the latest Nvidia drivers for some time now without any problems, and all of a sudden the problem has popped up,mmmmmmmmmmm wonder if it's not something els.

just wondering
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command window error on Maya 2012 filip321 Maya Technical Issues 0 04-11-2015 08:46 PM
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
Issues for max to maya users bertvaneeckhout Maya Modeling 23 25-09-2014 09:36 PM
Maya Doesn't Startup Properly - Just Script Editor threedsnack Maya Technical Issues 1 04-02-2008 11:55 AM
Problem with UT 2004 Maya PLE Plugin Kaoru Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 22-04-2004 07:39 PM