SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / create cube 0,0,0

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
05-09-2006, 05:00 AM   #1
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
create cube 0,0,0
Yeah, so I hate this new way of making primitives. When I create a cube, I want it to be at 0,0,0 every frickin' time and don't want to have to click on the grid to create it and I don't want to have to click three times in the channels window and type 0 three times to set it at 0,0,0.

Used to be: click, and your cube was created at 0,0,0. Simple.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
  Reply with quote
05-09-2006, 06:26 AM   #2
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Yes, that was one of the very first things that irritated me with Verison 8. I can see how some may like that, kind of like 3d Max. But they should have put that in the preferences, don't you think.
  Reply with quote
05-09-2006, 12:23 PM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
you can change it to the previous version, look in the help files
  Reply with quote
05-09-2006, 03:14 PM   #4
mihoss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
once you create your cube ,then set it to (0,0,0). go to the script editor , select the script ,middle click and,drag it in shelf.like this ,you may only klick on this iconand your cub will be set to 0,0,0. voila
  Reply with quote
05-09-2006, 04:43 PM   #5
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
I see that Autodesk has begun their reign of terror.

When I first heard that my beloved 3D app was being invaded I kind of gasped and rolled over (painful, I hit the side of my box). I can guarantee this is only the beginning of the inevitable, Maya will become Max, something I don't even want to think about.

Autodesk is like Microsoft with a different name, they steal, they plunder they corrupt and then they discard. Not to mention they charge lots of $$ for not so good software and their technical support is non existant (actually its just bad - like Microsoft).

Let us all 'liberate' Maya from the dictator!

I wonder what they will mess up in the next version of Maya - probaly downgrade its renderer to make it less than Max.

No offense intended to anyone who uses Max.
  Reply with quote
09-09-2006, 05:35 PM   #6
Novak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Hello,

To set it back like previous version, for creating objects, you must de-activate the Interaction Creation in each creating menu.

Hope this helps.

Greetz,
Novak
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Novak; 09-09-2006 at 07:53 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create polygon tool Srkukali Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 23-01-2014 02:40 PM
Light passing through cube Barrie Lighting & Rendering 4 30-10-2013 11:28 PM
Can't create simple polygon cube "Cannot find procedure Insert" juggler7 Maya Technical Issues 17 01-05-2012 10:23 AM
Create UV Options dialog not displaying WesPaugh Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 24-11-2008 03:12 PM
animating string farbtopf Animation 3 25-03-2006 08:26 PM