SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Dynamics & Special Effects / cache fireworks

Dynamics & Special Effects Maya Particles, nDynamics, Fluids, Rigid Bodies & General VFX

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
21-05-2009, 01:45 PM   #1
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
cache fireworks
Ok I have created some fireworks which explode over 280 frames but when I try to batch render them it drops out every now and again. When I restart is rendering the fire works are slightly different and so the animation will not work. I have sussed the fact I need to either cache or bake the animation but cannot get this to work. Could someone give me a run down of what I need to select and do in order to get this to work.
Thanks for any help or advice from you guys.

Cheers,

Leon
  Reply with quote
21-05-2009, 04:21 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
It depends what the fireworks are made from.

Are they the default ones that come with Maya (which look a bit naff tbh) or have you made your own, and from what?

Chris
  Reply with quote
21-05-2009, 05:19 PM   #3
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
Just used the default ones in maya although they are looking ok for what they are needed for.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help... PC freezes during ncloth cache and/or ncloth timeline playback luciferr Dynamics & Special Effects 5 01-08-2017 08:21 PM
Geometry disappears when I try to cache xgabrielx Dynamics & Special Effects 0 12-12-2014 05:27 PM
Cloth Cache Uglynakedguy Dynamics & Special Effects 0 08-03-2005 01:02 PM
Fluids Cache Uglynakedguy Dynamics & Special Effects 0 30-01-2004 09:11 AM