SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Switch between cameras

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-10-2007, 07:45 PM   #1
abed
Registered User
 
abed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Switch between cameras
i need some help using multiple cameras in my animation

i want to play a clip using a camera and then in the middle of the

clip switch the view to another camera and coninue the clip

Can i do that??

i know how to play a clip using one camera
  Reply with quote
04-10-2007, 09:11 PM   #2
IJke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 25
I don't know if I understand correctly, but what I would do is this:

Render the complete animation out using one camera, then render it again using the other camera. Then I'd use a editing app like windows movie maker, premiere, final cut or imovie and edit it.

As far as I know that's how it's done, you render in maya, and edit in editing apps.

Good luck!
  Reply with quote
04-10-2007, 09:36 PM   #3
abed
Registered User
 
abed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks
i can do that

but i thought that i can use multiple cameras in Maya in the same Scene to edit it inside Maya

Anyways thanks for the Info

i just get a movie editor
  Reply with quote
05-10-2007, 12:35 PM   #4
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
You don't have to render out the whole scene twice (or how ever many cameras you have) you only need to render out the frames of the animation that you want from either camera. For instance the first 100 hundred frames from camera one, then maybe 20 frames from camera 2, etc.

Hope this helps

Chris
  Reply with quote
30-07-2018, 02:10 PM   #5
aashe
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hampton, Virginia
Posts: 1
You can use the camera sequencer in Maya to setup and render all your shots in the same scene with multiple cameras.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Python-Scripting]Deleting non-default read-only cameras. OttoniBastos Programming 1 19-07-2016 10:05 PM
FK <=> IK Switch zzz7net Animation 0 10-12-2014 03:20 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM
Cameras Gone Crazy! phatdaveuk Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 18-09-2004 08:16 PM
switching between cameras Stephen Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 17-08-2004 08:27 PM