SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / HUGE rendering problem - batch render different than single frame

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 3 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 Last »
 
Thread Tools
25-10-2011, 06:20 PM   #31
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
got it. thanks
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
31-10-2011, 11:00 AM   #32
kayveedeeoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Quote:
Hi kayveedeeoh, could you send me a test file? I'll take a look into it. Is the normal batch not working?
I had problems batching out instanced geometry, but I found a script to convert that to actual baked geometry. so for me its problem solved... I can batch again.
  Reply with quote
31-12-2011, 12:11 AM   #33
Trinitas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Even though this thread's been dormant for a couple of months, I just had to register on the forums and give a HUGE shout out of profound thanks to John for his work on this script. It saved my life.

Edit: Autodesk should pay you royalties.
  Reply with quote
31-12-2011, 01:40 AM   #34
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
Even though this thread's been dormant for a couple of months, I just had to register on the forums and give a HUGE shout out of profound thanks to John for his work on this script. It saved my life.

Edit: Autodesk should pay you royalties.
Wow, thank you Trinitas! This made my day; I'm truly glad it helped you out. Thanks again for taking the time to let me know, I really appreciate it!

Hope all is well,

-John
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
26-01-2012, 08:17 AM   #35
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,333
This is a very helpful script I cant believe I went so long without noticing the thread. I am using it now and it is very helpful. Thanks John
  Reply with quote
03-02-2012, 11:53 AM   #36
reinterpret
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
i have a strange problem. it went all the time very well. now i dont knw what i changed. i put the correct data in there and it renders only one frame very often. is it maybe because of vue elements in the scene?
  Reply with quote
03-02-2012, 04:40 PM   #37
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
i have a strange problem. it went all the time very well. now i dont knw what i changed. i put the correct data in there and it renders only one frame very often. is it maybe because of vue elements in the scene?
I would need more information to debug this. Have you set the start and end frame correctly?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
06-02-2012, 10:17 PM   #38
Antonin Ganner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Haha, love it! I just had to register to say how awesome this is!
Someone comes here with the problem that batch render doesn't work.. so the response is to make a working one hahaha, we should be paying you to make the software, not Autodesk!
  Reply with quote
08-02-2012, 03:26 AM   #39
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
Haha, love it! I just had to register to say how awesome this is!
Thanks mate, I appreciate it. I'm glad you found it useful!
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
08-02-2012, 08:50 PM   #40
reinterpret
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
hi. thanks a lot.

yes. i had everything correct. if have to be a problem with the vue scene. i deleted it for a quick test and then it again worked out perfect. strange. but also with batch renderer its not working. it renders some frames and then it stops saying that it has made it.
  Reply with quote
08-02-2012, 11:31 PM   #41
THX1138
16 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,139
Here is a link to all kinds of info (and some you might not know about ) concerning render layers . Should help alot of you folks just getting into maya that find working and rendering with layers hard to understand.

This link also address's the problem Lokjutus had with batch rendering.

http://www.3dtutorialzone.com/tutorial?id=88
  Reply with quote
08-02-2012, 11:43 PM   #42
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
Here is a link to all kinds of info (and some you might not know about ) concerning render layers . Should help alot of you folks just getting into maya that find working and rendering with layers hard to understand.

This link also address's the problem Lokjutus had with batch rendering.

http://www.3dtutorialzone.com/tutorial?id=88
Hi THX1138, that tutorial is only valid for older versions of Maya (2010 or 2009, can't remember) and down to 7. Parts of the tutorial are wrong as well. Occlusion is NOT supposed to multiply over-top an image. See: http://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37042

We also have a full tutorial here that covers render passes, and basic compositing: http://simplymaya.com/autodesk-maya-...ke/?tut_id=202
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
09-02-2012, 12:08 AM   #43
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
ND I dont have nuke...can the composite be applied in PS????? I have abilities to work around software toolset differences if they arent too different in the program function.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
09-02-2012, 01:59 AM   #44
THX1138
16 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,139
Quote:
Hi THX1138, that tutorial is only valid for older versions of Maya (2010 or 2009, can't remember) and down to 7. Parts of the tutorial are wrong as well. Occlusion is NOT supposed to multiply over-top an image.
Originally Posted by NextDesign
Thanks ND! I only have Maya 6.5. so unless they have redesigned the layers palette completely for maya 2011 and 2012, most all of the info should still work.

About the Occlusion part, I see where your getting at. Why multiply over occlusion, it just doesn't make any sense.

Maybe the occlusion in the layer preset actually needs a blend mode change to make the occlusion work properly. Otherwise he would have just assigned occlusion to that layer minus any blend modes and rendered out the result.

EDIT: Went over the section of that tutorial again and it seems to confirm my suspicions, it's not real Ambient Occlusion, It only imitates it using a blend mode. I made a scene with a similar object and used real mib Ambient Occlusion and it looked alot different.

Last edited by THX1138; 09-02-2012 at 02:26 AM.
  Reply with quote
10-02-2012, 04:33 PM   #45
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
ND I dont have nuke...can the composite be applied in PS?????
Of course!

Quote:
I made a scene with a similar object and used real mib Ambient Occlusion and it looked alot different.
Of course it does The way he's doing it, it doesn't even use an ambient pass. Hence it's not "Ambient Occlusion"
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 3 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 Last »

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xGen animated mesh batch render problem swislion Lighting & Rendering 3 05-04-2016 06:07 PM
Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray) melyy3 Lighting & Rendering 1 15-06-2013 07:05 PM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Lights turn off in 2nd frame of a batch render!? bleepurchin Lighting & Rendering 3 08-05-2012 06:24 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM