SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray)

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
08-06-2013, 06:42 PM   #1
melyy3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray)
My Single Frame mentalray renders are working perfectly.
However, when I go to render the scene using Batch Render, my images come out with missing textures.

I have found some scripts in the following link:
http://simplymaya.com/forum/showpost...7&postcount=11
This script works but it renders my file with Maya Software and not mentalray.

Is there any scripts that allow me to batch render using mentalray?
Or is there a solution to have my textures show up on batch render?

Thank you for your help.

Edit: Im using Maya 2013

Last edited by melyy3; 08-06-2013 at 06:46 PM.
  Reply with quote
15-06-2013, 07:05 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
What format are the missing textures? Last I checked, MR doesn't like tiff. Are you using psd files without using the special psd texture node in Maya?
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mental Ray crashing scene? JustMcCollum Maya Technical Issues 7 10-05-2013 04:15 PM
Batch render stops after one frame? Peligroso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 27-01-2009 02:21 PM
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM
Help..Wont Batch render past 1st frame lewisears Lighting & Rendering 3 10-07-2006 04:18 PM
batch render gone crazy farbtopf Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 16-03-2006 11:12 AM