SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Dog Model

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
07-12-2010, 03:40 PM   #1
Vox520
Subscriber
 
Vox520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Dog Model
After finishing the tutorial on how to model a dog, I went to convert from polygons to subdiv, yet nothing was happening. I then went back to before I joined the two halves and it worked perfectly. I have adjusted the slider to the maximum value and still nothing. This might mean that there is to much geometry?

I was planning on rigging this model in the future, so if anyone could assist me with this problem it would be appreciated.
  Reply with quote
07-12-2010, 08:20 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
is there an error message on the status line at the bottom?
if it says something about a polygon limit then you should up that in the subdivide options
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
08-12-2010, 11:12 AM   #3
Vox520
Subscriber
 
Vox520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Dog Model
This is exactley what's showing up.

editMenuUpdate("MayaWindow|mainEditMenu");
ModObjectsMenu MayaWindow|mainModifyMenu;
CreateSubdivSurfaceOptions;
performSubdivCreate 1;
subdivCreateCallback OptionBoxWindow|formLayout86|tabLayout2|formLayout 87|tabLayout6|columnLayout18 1;
deleteInternalValence2Verts |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
polyToSubdiv -ap 0 -ch off -aut on -maxPolyCount 10000 -maxEdgesPerVert 32 |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
autoUpdateAttrEd;
updateAnimLayerEditor("AnimLayerTab");
statusLineUpdateInputField;

Any ideas?
  Reply with quote
08-12-2010, 08:09 PM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Quote:
polyToSubdiv -ap 0 -ch off -aut on -maxPolyCount 10000 -maxEdgesPerVert 32 |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
a
im sure you can figure it out
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
09-12-2010, 12:25 AM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
maxPolyCount is set to 10,000, so increase that in your options.

Yeah, spell it out, Chirone.
  Reply with quote
09-12-2010, 02:14 AM   #6
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
aww but now you just spoon fed him the answer..

but i suppose reading that log is probably not that easy...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
09-12-2010, 09:53 PM   #7
Vox520
Subscriber
 
Vox520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks very much. I do have one query though. How do I increase the max poly count past 10,000?

I have clicked on the box beside "Poly to subdiv” and dragged the "maximum base mesh faces" slider to the top which is 10,000. I have also tried typing a number in, yet nothing happens. Is there some other option box that I need to open?

If you know any solution it would be appreciated greatly, thanks.

subdivCreateCallback OptionBoxWindow|formLayout86|tabLayout2|formLayout 88|tabLayout3|columnLayout17 1; hideOptionBox;
deleteInternalValence2Verts |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
polyToSubdiv -ap 0 -ch off -aut on -maxPolyCount 100000 -maxEdgesPerVert 32 |polySurface14|polySurfaceShape25;
autoUpdateAttrEd;
updateAnimLayerEditor("AnimLayerTab");
statusLineUpdateInputField;
if (`window -exists OptionBoxWindow`) deleteUI -window OptionBoxWindow;
saveOptionBoxSize();
  Reply with quote
10-12-2010, 10:28 AM   #8
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
yep. what they said.

Oh in an attempt to actually add a useful bit of information - In the lower right hand corner of the UI there is a little icon that looks like a window. This brings up the SCRIPT EDITOR, which has a command output history on by default. If you do not have the maxpolycount set high enough, maya actually gives you a message to the effect "maxpolycount exceeded, try increasing". Which is rare, as programmers usually like to add more arcane error messages along the lines - "operation failed - error 34".
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram; 10-12-2010 at 11:21 AM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model all black or new artifacts showing?? Lost all my painting and texuring!!! mayaday Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 13 06-07-2013 04:37 PM
Preparing a model before texturing... goggles Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 09-09-2011 09:46 PM
Skeleton wont stay with model Daniel_Spinello Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 25-11-2005 02:43 PM
Referencing a model in a scene..? tank2002 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 05-04-2004 09:52 PM