SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / image empty when batch render

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-11-2008, 11:10 AM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
image empty when batch render
Hi there again,

I came across a wierd render problem. I've got a particle simulation and everything is working fine. My particles are blobby surface and I'm using the dielectric material. When I render in maya to check I get an image (1st attachment) when I batch the whole sequence there is a hole where my particles should be... Same problem with mia material. When checking the alpha in maya render window I noticed that it doesn't exist for my particles, but the alpha channel is checked in render globals?

any help would be great thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	before.jpg
Views:	236
Size:	10.5 KB
ID:	40643  
__________________
www.animateme.me.uk
  Reply with quote
04-11-2008, 11:12 AM   #2
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
this is how the same image looks when coming out of the batch render (the E and ground plane are disabled in the image above)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	after.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	68.1 KB
ID:	40644  
__________________
www.animateme.me.uk
  Reply with quote
04-11-2008, 12:31 PM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Not too sure but have you got, now this is off the top of my head, "pass custom surface to something" checked in the mental ray tab, its near the bottom somewhere??

Might be it?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
04-11-2008, 04:06 PM   #4
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
hey thanks,


I don't think that was the reason, I suppose you mean where you can check pass custom alpha, z etc channel.
It's really wired I didn't change anything, all the MR materials on particles don't produce an alpha... or anything at all as soon as I batch....

thanks anyway
__________________
www.animateme.me.uk
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUGE rendering problem - batch render different than single frame Lokjutus Lighting & Rendering 119 27-07-2018 07:31 AM
Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray) melyy3 Lighting & Rendering 1 15-06-2013 07:05 PM
Batch render stops after one frame? Peligroso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 27-01-2009 02:21 PM
No reaction with batch render! Mr.Susan Maya Technical Issues 4 19-12-2008 04:58 AM
Batch render question happymat27 Lighting & Rendering 9 07-05-2006 04:56 PM