SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / HUGE rendering problem - batch render different than single frame

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 6 of 8 « First 4 5 6 7 8
 
Thread Tools
05-04-2013, 10:25 AM   #76
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,333
Hey has anyone had success with batch rendering an animation using physical sun and sky
  Reply with quote
26-04-2013, 04:17 PM   #77
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
Hey has anyone had success with batch rendering an animation using physical sun and sky
Hi murambi. It should work without any issues, as all it's doing is saving out the render view. If it's not working, it's an issue with your scene I'm afraid.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
26-04-2013, 04:28 PM   #78
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,333
Rendering out a an animation with your method works but as soon as I send the scene to backburner it refuses to work. I thought it was backburner that was the problem so i did a commandline rendering and still get the same issues. The reason Why I want to render my scene with backburner is that with the scene already open it swallows up 11gb of RAM.
Rendering with your script is fine but im at a point where I keep getting memory errors (basically running out of memory). This is very frustrating.
  Reply with quote
26-04-2013, 04:55 PM   #79
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Of course, my script is not being run when you submit to Backburner, or when you execute a command line render. When you do these two, it uses the normal batch rendering method. My script does not support distributive rendering.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
26-04-2013, 05:07 PM   #80
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,333
What you are not understanding is that I'm not trying to use your script. Im just trying to batch out a normal render through backburner or commandline rendering hence the question if anyone has been successful in rendering physical sun and sky lit scenes without using your script.
  Reply with quote
26-04-2013, 05:19 PM   #81
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Sorry for my misunderstanding, however this thread is for the discussion of my script. If you're having issues with Backburner or command line rendering, I suggest you create a new thread.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
26-04-2013, 05:22 PM   #82
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,333
Im having the same issue with the person who started this thread i thought maybe someone had figured out the problem, anyway will start a new thread.
  Reply with quote
22-05-2013, 05:21 AM   #83
ziggyx2003
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
I had the same problem of the single image render not being what the batch render presented (maya 2011) and just wanted to say thank you for that fabulous script which solved all my problems.
  Reply with quote
10-06-2013, 02:41 PM   #84
mynameisjohnj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Hi John,

I know I'm not the first to do this, but a huge thank you from me to you for this script. I had written a custom mentalray shader that was having the same single-frame issue these folks were having, and your script worked like a charm.

FOR AS LONG AS I LIVE, I SHALL BE GRATEFUL.

-John

(p.s thanks lol)
  Reply with quote
20-06-2013, 05:19 PM   #85
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Glad you two found it useful, and thanks for letting me know!
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
25-08-2013, 02:34 PM   #86
ctymann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
It keeps on giving
Hi, I am another in a long line of people internally grateful for your script, so much so I joined the forum. It saved my bacon. Batch render was ignoring my animated displacement maps but they showed up in the render view just fine. Thank you, thank you.

Also, it is amazing that your small kindness many years ago has helped so many!
  Reply with quote
01-09-2013, 08:25 AM   #87
Lokjutus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 11
As the OP, I just want to express my amazement how my "huge rendering problem" led to this amazing thread that's still being kept alive with so many people finding help here. I'd like to thank NextDesign on behalf of all folks who found his script to be helpful. Love to all.
  Reply with quote
11-11-2013, 05:27 PM   #88
Kellybee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Batch render too bright! HELP!!
Help needed!! I checked every where for the solution and non worked... this thread seems to be the closes to my problem....

I'm working on my demo, using mental ray, physical sun and sky plus other lights, all are gama corrected with a game of 1.25. ( default of 2.2 was too much) no render layers, what the camera see is whats in the scene so I didn't bother with render layers.
still render comes out perfect with the shadows and right amount of lighting, however, batch render comes out bright, the color and textures are there, its just very bright, lacking depth and shadow, my shadow is on and came out perfect in the still render, My settings are up, since I'm doing the final in HD. I tried lower the lights and re batch render and nothing changed.
I'm rendering with uncompressed tiff, I've tried IFF, maya refuse to render with IFF and Fcheck does not read Either IFF or Uncompressed tiff (gives me a broken pipe), so I'm checking my renders with imf_disp.exe
The script Next design wrote didn't work for me, could be I input it wrong or could be that I'm using maya 2012.
not sure what else to tell you guys... but i'm really at a lost... Help....
  Reply with quote
06-12-2013, 04:47 PM   #89
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
The script Next design wrote didn't work for me, could be I input it wrong or could be that I'm using maya 2012.
Hi Kelly, sorry it's taken me so long to see this. Are you still having this issue? In what way does it fail?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
03-02-2014, 01:24 AM   #90
xiaoxinxin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Hi there!

Did anyone find a way to use this script with Vray and .exr files? Framepadding doesn't seem to work...
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 6 of 8 « First 4 5 6 7 8

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xGen animated mesh batch render problem swislion Lighting & Rendering 3 05-04-2016 06:07 PM
Batch Render different than Single Frame (metalray) melyy3 Lighting & Rendering 1 15-06-2013 07:05 PM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Lights turn off in 2nd frame of a batch render!? bleepurchin Lighting & Rendering 3 08-05-2012 06:24 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM