SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Your Work / Work In Progress / ****Zbrush And Mudbox ****

Work In Progress Post your WIP here to get some feedback and critique from our other members.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 7 of 7 « First 5 6 7
 
Thread Tools
18-07-2013, 12:16 AM   #91
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Hi I've just got Zbrush and I'm having a problem with masking. Watching a tutorial on the web the instructor does the following:

Creates a 3D plane and makes it a polymesh.
Activates symmetry in the X and Y on his plane. (So that he can draw from four points)
He selects a dragrect stroke and alpha 28.
Then he presses CTRL and drags from the centre of the plane and makes a square mask inside it.

However when I do that when I press CTRL it changes my stroke from dragrect to freehand.

The tutorial is done in 3.1 and I am using 4R6.

How can I stop this happening?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tutorial.png
Views:	213
Size:	552.5 KB
ID:	54264   Click image for larger version

Name:	MyAttempt.png
Views:	177
Size:	201.1 KB
ID:	54265  
  Reply with quote
18-07-2013, 05:24 AM   #92
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
DONT select symmetry...doesnt work. HOLD CTRL key down then change the values for the mask tool in the top left (if you have that docked)....try that mate, worked for me

Cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
18-07-2013, 06:32 AM   #93
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Thanks Bullet, It worked perfectly the way you said. The reason I had symmetry selected was so that I could find the center of the image plane easily. Changing the settings of the mask whilst holding CTRL works with or without symmetry selected so I'm happy.

Cheers Mr Yeti
  Reply with quote
06-08-2013, 09:25 PM   #94
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Got another question. I've done my modelling in zbrush and changed my character quite drastically. How do these changes get back to my character in maya? Do I have to somehow be reimporting this into maya to do my rendering on?

Cheers the Yeti
  Reply with quote
09-08-2013, 01:29 AM   #95
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Hmmm, tricky question. Anyone have any ideas how to do this?

I'm starting to think that I need to use the plugin GoZ, does this sound right?

Cheers the Yeti
  Reply with quote
15-08-2013, 07:11 PM   #96
SKRYB ANU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks for the mudbox referral.
  Reply with quote
15-08-2013, 08:47 PM   #97
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Quote:
Got another question. I've done my modelling in zbrush and changed my character quite drastically. How do these changes get back to my character in maya? Do I have to somehow be reimporting this into maya to do my rendering on?

Cheers the Yeti
Hi,

you need to export a displacement map (or normal map) and base level geo from maya , and you'll see the effects at render time.

I'd link you to some tutorials, but couldn't find any for up to date versions of maya/zbrush - it's my understanding that some fundamentals may have changed (alpha offset in maya?).

I haven't rendered anyting in maya for ages, hopefully someone else will chip in.

cheers

gubar
  Reply with quote
15-08-2013, 09:29 PM   #98
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Hi Gubar, thanks for the advice. Jay pointed out (via my work in progress post) that I needed to export an obj file back out of zbrush like you said, and that fixed my problem.

You can see my Alien Character WIP to check out my final renders.

Thanks, the Yeti.
  Reply with quote
06-01-2017, 05:44 PM   #99
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
Okay....

If you create a mesh in Maya and then zbrush it, you should and ideally replace it with the zbrush one, do this via a blendshape or transfer attributes to shrink wrap the verts. Obviously output an OBJ for this.

If you have used the rebuild topology command the blend shape option will not work as the point order will get reordered in Zbrush and will make a mess of your model in Maya.

Creating a displacement map will not help the changes to the base mesh as the mesh will get pulled around significantly during the sculpt, uvs are also affected and will need adjusting in maya. Any changes to the base mesh must be taken into consideration first, then once you start creating maps the result will be far more accurate and what you would expect to see

hope that helps

Jay
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 7 of 7 « First 5 6 7

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anyone here also familiar with mudbox? brop52 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 14-04-2013 09:32 AM
Mudbox to Maya Settings ESTILOS Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-09-2012 08:21 PM
Maya - Mudbox clearairstudios Work In Progress 9 13-10-2011 06:17 PM
Maya 2011 to Mudbox 2011 joemilkweed Maya Technical Issues 0 18-12-2010 05:45 PM
mudbox issue and question banksta Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 27-05-2010 06:53 AM