SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / // Error: Socket error creating command port

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-09-2011, 05:25 PM   #1
Scotay
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
// Error: Socket error creating command port

Evereytime i try to Bach Render, this appears. its only recently started doing his :/
Anyone know how i can fix it?

Thanks
  Reply with quote
29-09-2011, 05:56 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Found this on the net hope it helps..........dave

http://www.creativecrash.com/forums/...ommand-port--2

You could also try this?

In Maya preferences, under “Applications”, at the very bottom is an item named “Default Command Port” that you can choose to enable or disable. Named “commandportDefault”
Disable it and you wont see the msg in the sript editor anymore
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010

Last edited by daverave; 29-09-2011 at 06:02 PM.
  Reply with quote
29-09-2011, 06:14 PM   #3
Scotay
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Found this on the net hope it helps..........dave

http://www.creativecrash.com/forums/...ommand-port--2

You could also try this?

In Maya preferences, under “Applications”, at the very bottom is an item named “Default Command Port” that you can choose to enable or disable. Named “commandportDefault”
Disable it and you wont see the msg in the sript editor anymore
Thanks mate
  Reply with quote
16-11-2012, 02:43 AM   #4
zestken
Registered User
 
zestken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 31
My Solution
Hi guys, I ran into this problem when I closed the Maya application abruptly while batch rendering. I found out that a process named mayabatch.exe in windows task manager would still run after Maya was closed. So I end that process and had my problem solved.
  Reply with quote
21-03-2013, 12:09 AM   #5
cpotter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
That fixed my problem!!! Thanks much!!!
  Reply with quote
05-11-2016, 05:14 AM   #6
MayaIsLife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
Everything above this message are a failure at fixing maya problems but at least they tried wasting peoples time. But thanks to this comment this completely fixed the problem, you were right, maya batch was still running even when cancelled. Thanks Zesken.
  Reply with quote
28-02-2017, 11:50 PM   #7
mofoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
I am rendering some production's shot here at 4:49 am,i was totally blocked just because of this error. Thanks alot mate. God Bless! (y)
  Reply with quote