SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Objects transform in Batch Render

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
31-12-2016, 03:00 PM   #1
Gamborg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Objects transform in Batch Render
In the Maya 2017(student edition) software, i am using the Maya Hardware 2.0, because Arnold did not support the "Use background shader", and with my limited experience and time, i cant find another solution to keep using Arnold, so i am now using Maya Hardware 2.0.
Problem is, that when i try to render a single frame using the in-software renderer, everything looks fine. When i then try to do a batch render, the geometry on my little tank, gets all screwed up. It almost looks like some old scaling that was done, which is screwing up. Doing multiple batch renderes to an .avi file, they all come out differently, yet they are all transformed in some way.
This leaves me with either trying to fix this, or manually rendering 375 images out of the in-software renderer, since that works. Any ideas?
Following pictures shows first, the in-software render, and second the batch render. Both are done at frame 1.
Image 1:



Image 2:



I am a newbie, so bare with my quality of work
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
batch render won't render fully, please help joshuaboyd Lighting & Rendering 0 05-09-2014 10:08 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM
batch render not available? soulcialism Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-02-2004 04:38 AM