SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Insert edge loop gets sticky

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
24-04-2012, 03:45 AM   #1
djwaterman
Registered User
 
djwaterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 196
Insert edge loop gets sticky
This is a problem I thought I understood how to cure, but it seems I've forgotten. It's when the Insert Edge Loop tool does not work interactively, and is frozen in place at the first point you put the cursor, if you slide your mouse the inserted edge loop remains in place until you release your mouse and the edge loop then jumps to the last point you had your cursor.

I just can't remember how to fix this problem.
  Reply with quote
24-04-2012, 04:12 AM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Is the object part of a group or combined? I used to have a problem where the inserted loop would appear at some location that was offset. In that case deleting history and freezing transforms would correct the bug (this btw is another gift of the QT api).

The next thing to try is save your scene, close and reopen maya and see if it works properly. I have had to start doing this recently as maya will stop refreshing my screen, or redrawing the channel box or outliner window.

You can also get a bug where you insert a loop abd forget to reset the tool settings and then undo the last insert and on the subsequent attempt to insert a loop it just drops a vert but does not draw the loop. For this you have to completely drop the tool, then reselect the object, reopen the tool and it will then insert a loop (providing you did not create a floating vert).
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
24-04-2012, 05:28 AM   #3
djwaterman
Registered User
 
djwaterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 196
I don't know if any of those are quite what I'm experiencing, it's inconsistent and works sometimes and then not others. I did try deleting history but without any effect.
  Reply with quote
24-04-2012, 05:48 AM   #4
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
I don't know what to tell you I am pretty disgusted with the stability of maya at the moment
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another 'insert edge loop' question, "ridges" penciltester Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 08-06-2018 12:25 AM
Problem with Insert Edge Loop tool toddersby Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 22-05-2018 08:12 AM
Problem with Insert Edge Loop Tool looni Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 13-12-2014 10:18 AM
Insert edge loop or use crease tool? mendosa69 Maya Modeling 7 09-12-2014 02:09 PM
Insert Edge Loop not displaying halfloaf Maya Technical Issues 2 12-04-2009 08:48 PM