SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / GI Joe

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
Thread Tools
03-12-2005, 07:11 PM   #1
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
GI Joe
i downloaded it and changed its setting lik it said an now i have a shortcut for it on my custom shelf.
my problem is how to use it. i understand it fakes global illumination. so what render do i use and what settings. i have tried but i click it and i get two choices
directional and spot light
16 an 64 i think
i chose some but i see no diff in the pic
do i need other lighting?
what am i doing wrong?
also after the box comes up as there is no done button do i close it or leave it open?

thanks in advance
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
  Reply with quote
03-12-2005, 08:07 PM   #2
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
drag the menu box down to make it larger.
ull then see the other options and create!
u dont need other lighting no.
try seaching for some stuff on here discussing it.
  Reply with quote
03-12-2005, 11:02 PM   #3
mc-fleury
Registered User
 
mc-fleury's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: canada
Posts: 914
is that tut a good one. does it show exactly how to model the face and the body or...i dont know
  Reply with quote
04-12-2005, 02:36 PM   #4
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
mc-fleury -- u have the wrong end of the stick . it is not a tut i am talkin about its the plugin

magicsy -- thanks for ur reply u have solved it i neva noticed them before thanks for ur help

ps is the model gi joe tut ne good? just curious

however now i get this error
// Error: File not found.: e:/vfx/mans/maya/GIJoe.lights //
i hve stepup like said e.g. change line 57 and move to folder name with only 1 word
wat is wrong
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
  Reply with quote
04-12-2005, 03:09 PM   #5
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
make a folder in C: your main drive call it GI_Joe put lights in there n on line 57 point to here. then in your command thing in maya type GI_Joe
remember its capital G cap I cap J
something i didnt realise.
  Reply with quote
04-12-2005, 03:11 PM   #6
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
one more thing i dont really rate GI_Joe.
its only good for clay renders. which in my opion..whats the point.
  Reply with quote
04-12-2005, 03:49 PM   #7
mc-fleury
Registered User
 
mc-fleury's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: canada
Posts: 914
oops sorry :blush:
  Reply with quote
04-12-2005, 06:31 PM   #8
lisa_gonzalez
Subscriber
 
lisa_gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 301
Hi there.

I quite like GI Joe. I haven't really delved properly into mental ray/global illumination (I'm not really much of a lighting person), but I did the work in this thread using GI Joe:

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=16939

I found it quite easy to get the effect I was looking for, and I was pleased with the render considering I didn't go down the now usual Mental Ray route. As well as using the normal GI Joe setup, I played around with the settings, added a few of my own lights and rendered in passes to get more control in the end, so you can do more with it than just pressing the button and rendering away. I think it does have more merit than being just used for 'clay renders'. Using it does make you think about your lighting a bit more, rather than just checking on 'use final gather' in render globals.

You will probaly need to mess around with all of the settings, and do lots of test renders to see what the effects are on your scene.

LisaG
__________________
When in doubt......smile!

http://www.x-menthelaststand.com/
  Reply with quote
04-12-2005, 09:17 PM   #9
mc-fleury
Registered User
 
mc-fleury's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: canada
Posts: 914
what is GI joe ...
  Reply with quote
07-12-2005, 02:35 PM   #10
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
GI_Joes fakes global illumination so u can get nice clay renders with less effort for the comp
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
  Reply with quote
09-12-2005, 09:19 AM   #11
Bizzarostormy
Registered User
 
Bizzarostormy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 62
omg! you have to type it in the mel window ><; well now it works lmao im such a noober to scripts.. also how do I know which is line 57 >.> <.< TIA
-Jared
__________________
Looking for a Job
Aim :hondahunter614
My Portfolio
http://photobucket.com/albums/y157/bizzarostormy614/Portfolio/
  Reply with quote
09-12-2005, 02:53 PM   #12
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Bizzarostormy -- to find line 57 in notepad go edit ->go to ( Ctrl+G) and type on 57
wolla line 57

onanother note i still cant get mine to work it says
Error: File not found.: e:/vfx/mans/GI_Joe/GIJoe.lights //

i have moved the file and changed its nace wct like the instructyions what should i do?
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
  Reply with quote
09-12-2005, 04:23 PM   #13
Bizzarostormy
Registered User
 
Bizzarostormy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 62
It wont let me pick the go to option.. something im missing?
__________________
Looking for a Job
Aim :hondahunter614
My Portfolio
http://photobucket.com/albums/y157/bizzarostormy614/Portfolio/

Last edited by Bizzarostormy; 09-12-2005 at 04:27 PM.
  Reply with quote
09-12-2005, 04:54 PM   #14
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
in notepad????
right click the extrtacted file 'GI_Joe' - maya script file
open with -> notepad there shoul be lots of writing then do 'Ctrl+G' or edit got to
does it say ne thing or is it greyout?
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
  Reply with quote
09-12-2005, 05:04 PM   #15
Bizzarostormy
Registered User
 
Bizzarostormy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 62
It is all greyed out
__________________
Looking for a Job
Aim :hondahunter614
My Portfolio
http://photobucket.com/albums/y157/bizzarostormy614/Portfolio/
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gi Joe: Retaliation - Trailer Nilla Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 14-12-2011 02:06 PM
GI Joe JDigital Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 19-11-2005 05:31 AM
GI Joe or RealFakeGI: Decisions, Decisions Russell Lighting & Rendering 6 30-05-2003 05:31 AM
gi joe help needed lalamax3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 24-04-2003 06:53 PM
GI JOE II englar Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 20 26-02-2003 06:58 PM