Maya for 3D Printing - Rapid Prototyping
In this course we're going to look at something a little different, creating technically accurate 3D printed parts.
# 1 22-07-2003 , 01:57 AM
flyman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 48

what happen? 2 P3 slower then 1 celeron?

My friend has a 2 p3 1Gmhz pc,a cool pc,

My pc's cpu is celeron3 1.3Gmhz,and I run a test,to render a maya file.
My total render time is 1'25''
double p3's time is 1'33''!!!!user added image

As I known in maya render, 2 cpu is better than 1,and p3 1g performance is close to c3 1.3g,why my c1.3 is faster than double p3 1g?

I use w2k,and my friend is xp.


<img src=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg alt=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg>
# 2 22-07-2003 , 03:27 AM
I-Iybrid's Avatar
Simply Maya OG
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
What computer has more RAM? RAM also speeds up a computer, and rednertime in Maya.


- Hybrid
# 3 22-07-2003 , 04:40 AM
wchamlet's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 195
Ram is an issue, System bus speed is an issue, Hard drive speed is an issue, OS is an issue, even anti-virus checkers are an issue. Also, even in multi threaded applications DP conigurations don't always yield acceptable results. Sometimes during some major processing, a dual system will exceed it's bandwidth, and even become slower than a system with only one processor.

For example, Alias suggests using only one processor to render with raytracing on a Dual G4 system. Even though OS X is multi-threaded, the G4's FSB becomes a bottleneck, and causes the system to render slower. Maybe that's the same issue as what you are seeing. I'm assuming not though.

# 4 22-07-2003 , 05:16 AM
flyman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 48
my celeron system mainboard is 815e chips ,512m sdram
the Dual p3 mainborad is via,with 7xxm ram.

this is my file:
www.philsky.net/fly/test.mb
the raytracing almost cost 80% render time ,so as you say,this is the reason why dual p3 shower than celeron,I think...
thanks.
I were planed to buy a dual AMD anthod mp system,now,let's wait....


<img src=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg alt=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg>
# 5 22-07-2003 , 05:21 AM
adldesigner's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Dude, dualĀ“s faster. Period. user added image

-provided they are similar systems-

# 6 22-07-2003 , 08:56 AM
flyman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 48
It's hard to find a guy has dual cpu system in my place....
I have seen a lot of tests between single cpu system and dual cpu system on web,but never do a test by myself.
I plan to buy a dual cpu system,you know,the price is not cheap,so I must consider it very clear.
can someone do a test for me?


<img src=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg alt=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg>
# 7 22-07-2003 , 10:18 AM
wchamlet's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 195
From what I've heard the P4 with hyperthreading is quite a mean processor too. But, I suggest you search around. Check out www.highend3d.com in there render test section. That should give you a good indication of what kind of speed you can get from different systems.

https://www.highend3d.com/tests/maya/...er/database.3d

A single P4 looks to be your best bet for a faster rendering system. My opinion of course, but look for yourself. That is unless you want a Xeon workstation, then that would be even better. user added image

# 8 22-07-2003 , 10:21 AM
Emo's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100

Originally posted by flyman
can someone do a test for me?

I would but I dont quite own a dual .... for now user added image

-Emo

# 9 22-07-2003 , 11:41 AM
flyman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 48
dual xeon...................
my god....................
hightend 3d has the test?I don't know that,thanks for telling me.

EMO,I can wait......I just wait.......


<img src=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg alt=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg>
# 10 22-07-2003 , 12:24 PM
flyman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 48
damn!
I change the render command to"render -n 2 xxx.mb"
the dual p3 time is 55'' !!!!
yeah!that is it! that is the power of dual cpu!
But I remeber maya'help tell me that the render command defalut is use all cpu....


<img src=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg alt=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg>
# 11 22-07-2003 , 01:23 PM
Alan's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
i'm on dual P4 2.4Ghz xeons with a quadro and 1gig ram I can test your scene for you user added image

Alan

edit: if you give me a non 4.5 version of the scene


Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
# 12 22-07-2003 , 01:58 PM
flyman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 48
wow!!!!you got a cool machine..........
this is maya5 file,your maya4?


<img src=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg alt=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg>
# 13 22-07-2003 , 06:19 PM
Alan's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
yeah maya 4. These are the computers at my university. they have about 44 of them user added image that's a lot of GHz user added image

Alan


Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
# 14 23-07-2003 , 07:40 AM
flyman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 48
sorry,I do not have maya4.......
44*2=88xeon........
a small render farm ......


<img src=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg alt=https://www.philsky.net/HOME/fly/photo/sign_simplymaya.jpg>
# 15 23-07-2003 , 12:48 PM
Alan's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
well yeah but they are used all the time by us students.... oh and the have three more labs worth of similar computers too for the undergrads as well.... so it's probably a hell of a lot more CPU power than that! user added image

Alan


Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads