Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 07-08-2008 , 07:23 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1

XRay and reference images

First of all this is my first post so I'll use it to say hello to everyone in this community user added image

I'm having an issue with the xray function. When I turn it on my geometry AND my reference images go transparent. Is there any way to make them opaque all the time?

I'm using planes with texture for reference.

# 2 07-08-2008 , 08:54 AM
BennyK's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
I don't think you can do that with X-Ray.
You can set the model's material to low transparency value if you really need it...

Welcome to SM,
Benny


When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
# 3 07-08-2008 , 12:44 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Hi,

I use a little script for Xray (see below). If you want to use it then paste it into the script editor and select it, then middlemouse drag it onto the shelf. Select a mesh and hit the button, to turn it off select the mesh again and hit the button again.


{
int $value;
int $temp[];
string $buffer[];
string $firstInstance;
string $select_all[] = `ls -sl`;
string $comp_selection[] = `listRelatives -typ surfaceShape -parent $select_all`;
string $obj_selection[] = `ls -sl -dag -ap -typ surfaceShape`;

for ($obj in $obj_selection)
{
$numTokens = `tokenize $obj "|" $buffer`;

//We might be working on an instance, so check to see if we need to skip
if ($numTokens > 1)
{
//If the next object is an instance of the last one skip
if (strcmp ($firstInstance, $buffer[1]) == 0)
{
continue;
}
$firstInstance = $buffer[1];
}

$temp = `displaySurface -q -x $obj`;
$value = $temp[0];
if ($value == 1)
{
displaySurface -x 0 $obj;
}
else
{
displaySurface -x 1 $obj;
}
}


for ($obj in $comp_selection)
{
$temp = `displaySurface -q -x $obj`;

$value = $temp[0];
if ($value == 1)
{
displaySurface -x 0 $obj;
}
else
{
displaySurface -x 1 $obj;
}
}
};



Hope this is what you mean.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off