SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Maya replace weight problem help please!

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
07-03-2012, 01:27 PM   #1
x900lbGorillax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Maya replace weight problem help please!
Hi guys I'm having a strange problem with maya 2011, out of no where it just stop replacing weights with paint brush. I can't figure out why and wondered if anyone else has had this problem. I have image attachment below maybe after long hours of working in blender I some how got my brain messed up and can't figure out how to use maya replace weights. I don't want to use component editor though so if I'm in the right spot and using right options can someone give me a suggestion as to what might be wrong? I tried re installing maya but still can't get replace weights to work with the brush.



right click, copy image url and paste to your browser address bar if you need this to be bigger. Thanks!

Last edited by x900lbGorillax; 07-03-2012 at 01:29 PM.
  Reply with quote
07-03-2012, 08:04 PM   #2
x900lbGorillax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Ah nevermind was just my lack of sleep. I had to turn value to 0 not opacity lol. Thanks anyway.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya rigging problem, probably due to skinning? Stampy Animation 4 04-01-2017 07:28 AM
Error Reading File... HELP ME PLEASE roryfollansbee Challenge Forum 1 16-04-2016 09:00 AM
Command window error on Maya 2012 filip321 Maya Technical Issues 0 04-11-2015 08:46 PM
Issues for max to maya users bertvaneeckhout Maya Modeling 23 25-09-2014 09:36 PM
Maya 2013 problem when starting: Menu set update NecroNinja34 Maya Technical Issues 2 29-01-2013 08:35 AM