Complex UV Layout in Maya
Over the last couple of years UV layout in Maya has changed for the better. In this course we're going to be taking a look at some of those changes as we UV map an entire character
# 1 03-02-2003 , 01:19 AM
grunze's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117

Random initial spin to active rigid body.

Does anyone know how to assign a random initial spin to whole bunch of rigid bodies, so i dont have to go into each one and do it manually?

Thanks!!!!!!

:banana:


Thanks,
Ari
# 2 03-02-2003 , 06:16 AM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Well, long story short, you could use an expression like this:

Select all of your rigid objects in the viewport, then in the channelbox, highlight the x,y and z initialSpin attributes, right-click and choose expressions, and paste this into the box:

RigidObjectName|SolverName.initialSpinX = rand(1,2);
RigidObjectName|SolverName.initialSpinY = rand(1,2);
RigidObjectName|SolverName.initialSpinZ = rand(1,2);

Worked for me..... user added image


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 3 03-02-2003 , 10:24 PM
Darkware's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Well, I typed that in, but it doesn't work. Is "RigidObjectName" supposed to be a variable for "rigidBody1, rigidBody2, etc'? Because all objects you select have a different rigid body with them. If you have to type the name of every rigid body in place of "RigidBodyName" then we would have a lot of typing to do. Also, what is the "SolverName" for? If it's not a variable, what should I replace it with? Perhaps writting it out a little more would help me. I just stink at this stuff. Sorry! lol!

Let's say we have polyCube1, polyCube2, and polyCube3. Each are active rigid bodies. polyCube1 had rigidBody1, polyCube2 has rigidBody2, and polyCube3 has rigidBody3. After selecting all three, shift-selecting the initialSpin X, Y, and Z attributes in the channel box, then right-clicking and choosing "Expressions" what do you type in the box?

# 4 03-02-2003 , 11:16 PM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Each of your rigids have a "different" solver?? weird...

By default, when you create your first active rigid object in your scene, Maya creates a default rigid "Solver".

Then, every object you create after that, i.e. polycube2, polycube3 etc. are attached to that same solver unless you tell Maya otherwise.

(at least, that's the way it has always worked for me in 4.0 and 4.5)

You should only have one main rigid solver, for your rigids.

So, for my expression to work, you would have had to select all of your objects that you want rigid, then make them active rigids, then you would have only ONE solver for all of your objects.

hehe... I suck at this too, but my expression worked for me so....
not sure what else I can tell ya....

Sorry.... I'm a tard....


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads