SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rig to Mocap FBX

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-09-2015, 06:31 PM   #1
GeorgiStamenov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Rig to Mocap FBX
Guys,

I am having a problem here to make the HumanIK rig to follow the Mocap FBX rig. I have already re-target all the joints from the Mocap rig and it usually works perfectly but I don't get why now I get this strange error. The geometry of the monkey just disappears and when I find it in the OUTLINER and click F it leads me to the reference locator of the Mocap rig!!!

Please take a look at the video : https://youtu.be/l25EAejItRg

I know I miss something but I can't get what!?
  Reply with quote
29-09-2015, 08:33 PM   #2
GeorgiStamenov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Am I always asking questions no one can answer?



My last 3 posts on this forum have lots of views and not even a single answer !!!

  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring UVs or a rig flashparker Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 27-08-2016 06:57 AM
New Free Character Rig (Mike and Tina) basquini Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 25-04-2014 05:38 AM
Final Rig Lite version required Stephen Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 04-07-2007 01:37 AM
Creature rig test Velusion Work In Progress 4 06-09-2006 03:53 PM
foot rig Velusion Animation 19 05-12-2005 08:38 PM