Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 16-02-2004, 06:47 PM
soulcialism's Avatar
soulcialism
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91

batch render not available?

Hey everyone,
Trying to render out a quick scene here, it's 180 frames, using maya's software renderer. I have it set to .tif with alpha channels so it can be used in aftereffects for compositing, but the batch render option is unavailable (render > batch render). Is there a good reason as to why it wouldn't be available? i have the frames set from start at 1 to end at 180, by frame 1.0, frame padding 3, camera set to my camera1, and i have played with the quality going from preview up to production thinking maybe that had something to do with it, but none of these have produced a batch render option in my render menu, it's just not there. All I see is redo previous render, render region, render options (for orthographic views) and snapshot options.

Thanks for the help.


aim: rabidflamingo
# 2 16-02-2004, 07:04 PM
howardporter's Avatar
howardporter
Subscriber
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 985
have you checked to see that your camera has "renderable" ticked in the output settings?

# 3 17-02-2004, 04:38 AM
soulcialism's Avatar
soulcialism
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
yes, renderable is ticked in the camera settings...


aim: rabidflamingo

Last edited by soulcialism; 17-02-2004 at 05:38 AM.
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Reply to this thread
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads