SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Your Work / Work In Progress / Countryside Scene

Work In Progress Post your WIP here to get some feedback and critique from our other members.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
 
Thread Tools
09-04-2013, 01:51 PM   #1
toddster
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 58
Countryside Scene
SwatSnipe and others have inspired me to try my own nature scene, so I'm jumping on the bandwagon.
Started with Maya Paint Effects for the trees and shrubs, converting to polys and replacing the leaves on the trees with double sided shaders. A lot of test rendering. I want to create a rich fern filled forest scene using mostly mr render proxies, I'm looking forward to pushing the memory limits.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	trees.jpg
Views:	358
Size:	362.1 KB
ID:	53779   Click image for larger version

Name:	rock.jpg
Views:	342
Size:	190.2 KB
ID:	53780   Click image for larger version

Name:	ferns.jpg
Views:	332
Size:	282.8 KB
ID:	53781   Click image for larger version

Name:	groundplane.jpg
Views:	327
Size:	122.1 KB
ID:	53783   Click image for larger version

Name:	shrubs.jpg
Views:	333
Size:	486.2 KB
ID:	53784  


Last edited by toddster; 09-04-2013 at 02:03 PM.
  Reply with quote
09-04-2013, 07:25 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Looking good so far. I'll be watching this.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
10-04-2013, 08:04 AM   #3
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,336
me too havent seen a vegetation thread in a while. I always do enjoy them
  Reply with quote
10-04-2013, 09:12 AM   #4
Dushyant
Registered User
 
Dushyant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: On Earth
Posts: 168
Great Thread.

I can already feel some heat coming from your Cpu..

I am also working on a scene nowadays with lots of vegetation. Was wondering proxies is best way to go as you can't see the shading and changes in Viewport. weren't Instancing is a better option.(just my view..

Just to share i have use a creative crash script spPaint3d(http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/do...sc/c/sppaint3d) and it work like a charm.
and another one if you are not Animating the Vegetation then you can use this one too
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/do...scatter-script

Looking forward for some more progress.


-dushyant
__________________
My current Wip
http://simplymaya.com/forum/showthre...140#post354140

Last edited by Dushyant; 10-04-2013 at 01:14 PM.
  Reply with quote
11-04-2013, 07:54 AM   #5
dustykhan
Subscriber
 
dustykhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 187
This is also a nifty little script for tiling UVs and can be used on your leaves and also grass! Will be good to see this come together.
  Reply with quote
11-04-2013, 08:29 AM   #6
toddster
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 58
thanks! I look forward to using those scripts.
  Reply with quote
11-04-2013, 12:29 PM   #7
SwatSnipe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 183
A great start mate Looking forward to seeing this! I love the shader for the rock. Is it done with mia material?
  Reply with quote
11-04-2013, 07:43 PM   #8
SwatSnipe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 183
Btw, i would love to have the sp paint script! Would make it easier to make even better scenes. But i havn't gotten it to work in maya 2012
  Reply with quote
11-04-2013, 08:54 PM   #9
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Quote:
Btw, i would love to have the sp paint script! Would make it easier to make even better scenes. But i havn't gotten it to work in maya 2012
I've used it in 2012 and now 2013. What does the error say?
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
12-04-2013, 08:14 AM   #10
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Make sure there is a script that gives you random placement

Cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
12-04-2013, 08:55 AM   #11
toddster
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 58
Yes it's just a straight mia material with a mossy rock texture from cg textures. A slight bump too. To be honest the rock I showed previously is the new version because I had grand ideas of using high detail displacement on them from zbrush, but realised the detail would never be seen, so decided to remodel them simpler with sharper angles and no displacement. Got to keep the memory free for the foliage! I may keep the old versions for another scene someday.
Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	old rocks1.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	230.2 KB
ID:	53805  
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
12-04-2013, 11:46 AM   #12
SwatSnipe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 183
Gen: I type in "spPaint3d" and it says "result: spPaint3d" But nothing pops up :S

Btw toddster. What's your shading setup for the plants? Got translucensy in there?
  Reply with quote
12-04-2013, 02:17 PM   #13
toddster
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 58
Yes, translucency on the leaves, although it's a fine line between enough and too much. Also double sided shader with different coloured leaves seems to add more variance to the trees. I've searched a few forums for the best way to do this - the way I've done it is physically incorrect but seems to work alright when I turn the weight down on the materials so they don't get burnt out.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	leaves1.jpg
Views:	356
Size:	693.4 KB
ID:	53808   Click image for larger version

Name:	double sided leaves.jpg
Views:	297
Size:	164.6 KB
ID:	53809  
  Reply with quote
12-04-2013, 02:36 PM   #14
SwatSnipe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 183
Ah, i See i could send you one of my scene files with leaves
  Reply with quote
12-04-2013, 08:25 PM   #15
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
@ SwatSnipe
All the files are there? There should be 5:

spPaint3d.mel
spPaint3dContext.py
spPaint3dContext.pyc
spPaint3dGui.py
spPaint3dGui.pyc

@ toddster
What are the leaf shader settings like? I've tooled around with piping the texture through a mult/div and into the translucency, got pretty good results.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert Camera animation to scene anil10678 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 04-08-2015 01:00 AM
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Beginning a Countryside Scene eneuman Work In Progress 2 23-05-2012 06:44 PM
Referencing Problem: Child Nodes misplaced on reloading of Parent Scene shekibobo Maya Technical Issues 1 20-05-2008 07:58 AM
Referencing a model in a scene..? tank2002 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 05-04-2004 09:52 PM