SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / When rendering with Hardware no image...

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
30-01-2004, 07:16 PM   #1
tank2002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In the Caribbean
Posts: 193
When rendering with Hardware no image...
Hi guys,

Basically when rendering a scene using software it comes out great, but when i switch to hardware i only see black.

Other times on other scenes is just look like no texture was apply to the models very crude...

I have a nvidia 750 (maya certified) video card.

Does hardware rendering is apply ONLY to particles or stuff like that? not to render a scene?

Thanks in advance
__________________
If you can Imagine, Draw it, if you Draw it, Animate it, then it becomes a Masterpiece.....
  Reply with quote
30-01-2004, 09:30 PM   #2
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
By a 750 i presume you mean Quadro? Yeah it is specifically for particles unless you have a newer card that supports hardware rendering in Maya 5 like the Quadro fx line.
  Reply with quote
31-01-2004, 12:02 AM   #3
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
You can hardware render more than particles. even in 4.5

tank are you covering up the Hrender window any? if that window is covered buy any other window it will not show thoughs frames in the files.
  Reply with quote
31-01-2004, 12:37 AM   #4
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Yes you can but there's little point. There's lots of things that won't be rendered correctly. Try any scene for example with a chrome shader, it'll render black. True hardware rendering for anything other than particles didn't come into place until maya 5 and you need the latest graphics cards for them to work. I do take your point though, shouldn't just be getting a black screen though.

What i'm trying to say is to get full hardware rendering of scenes rather than just particles you need to be using the newer cards with programable processing units, like the fx or wildcat. Otherwise you should really be using software.

Last edited by mrmacca; 31-01-2004 at 01:23 AM.
  Reply with quote
02-02-2004, 02:18 PM   #5
tank2002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In the Caribbean
Posts: 193
Thanks Guys!
__________________
If you can Imagine, Draw it, if you Draw it, Animate it, then it becomes a Masterpiece.....
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM