SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rendering a wireframe

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-10-2004, 12:50 PM   #1
alienware197
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: U S A
Posts: 18
Rendering a wireframe
How do you render or create an image of your object in wireframe? I tried rendering the object while in wireframe mode yet it still rendered with skin and lighting etc.
  Reply with quote
27-10-2004, 01:05 PM   #2
lisa_gonzalez
Subscriber
 
lisa_gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 301
Hey there alienware197.

Rendering a wireframe is simple, you need to use Maya's hardware renderer:

1.Under the rendering menu set (press F5 on your keyboard) select Render -> Render using -> Maya hardware

2. Select Window -> Rendering Editors -> Hardware Render Buffer

3. Make sure that only what you want to render is displayed, then select Render -> Attributes.. in the Hardware render buffer.

4. Give your image sequence a filename, extension, etc, and select the resolution you want to render in.

5. Under Draw style, select Wireframe, and check line smoothing if you wish. You can also activate multipass rendering if you wish.

6. Close the attribute editor, then select Render -> Render sequence from the hardware render buffer. The objects will be rendered as wireframes to the directory specified (should put the sequence in a folder under Maya/Renders/nameOfYourSequence)

Voila! Hope this helps! Any other questions, just ask.

LisaG :p
__________________
When in doubt......smile!

http://www.x-menthelaststand.com/
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM