SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / render layers problem

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-08-2006, 10:08 PM   #1
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
render layers problem
I read the docs + ragecgi´s + some other threads but couldn´t find any solution. as I´m new to rendering with layers I guess there´s something I am missing.

setup:

I have a complex geometry setup where many parts are covered by each other. I´m using the glare shader on my camera and need to render crystals and the lamp cage separately cause glare affects all parts of the scene at once. which results in - crystals are good, chrome is completely blown away.

so, when rendering without render layers I get the 1st image. when rendering with render layers to a PSD layered format the chrome cage is ok but the crystls are allmost invisible like in image 2.

in case anyone has any idea how to render them separated and compose them in the post, please let me know.
Attached Images
 
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
  Reply with quote
15-08-2006, 04:40 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
i guess the question i first have is, what's wrong with image01?

and secondly i'm assuming you have your crystals on one render layer and your chrome cage on another render layer, correct? if that's the case why not just render out your crystals separately from your cage and just composite them together instead of trying to get one image in one go?
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
  Reply with quote
15-08-2006, 05:50 AM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
also wat settings r u using for the crystal layer as u can have it set to things like overlay an screen ect
mayb u need to change that
dunno though just a thought
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
  Reply with quote
15-08-2006, 08:08 AM   #4
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
guess I picked the wrong picture for showing the bad glare effect. here is what I mean. about compositing 2 different renderings - both geometries are in front and behind each other at the same time. that makes it tricky to composit in photoshop. so I thought about rendering them out with kind of depth. I tried some blend settings but they give me all the same result. but I guess I have to try it again until it´s working.
Attached Images
 
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
  Reply with quote
16-08-2006, 06:50 AM   #5
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Try turning off "premultiply" in your render globals. Photoshop often has trouble with premultiplied renders.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the importance of render layers? alexanderH Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 08-03-2008 02:20 PM
Batch render problem. Wiz Lighting & Rendering 0 16-07-2007 03:08 PM
Render View Problem onyx86 Maya Technical Issues 1 26-02-2007 04:11 AM
Layers Options Render diamondx Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 20-09-2004 03:03 AM
Render Layers - Compositing Problem mayaguy_dr Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 10-09-2003 03:06 PM