SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Your Work / Work In Progress / zbrush texture help.

Work In Progress Post your WIP here to get some feedback and critique from our other members.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
Thread Tools
14-07-2012, 02:49 AM   #1
mike88
mike-ster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 23
zbrush texture help.
I know this is a maya site but since i've seen multiple zbrush posts, i was wondering if anyone has any knowledge when it comes to setting up a texture map to then export out from zbrush into maya. And also setting up a displacement map in zbrush and then applying it into maya.


Here's a snap shot of the character I'm working on in zbrush. I've already UV'd the character within zbrush.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-07-14 at 03.47.20.png
Views:	199
Size:	656.3 KB
ID:	51892  
  Reply with quote
14-07-2012, 03:33 AM   #2
CollinBishop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sliema Malta
Posts: 497
You just need to go to the texture map and displacement categories within your tool dialogue on the right and create and clone. You then go over to the texture box on the left and export. There is also a Multimap exporter in the plugins box on top that will pump out all maps at once.

As for Maya I don't know. Sorry about the lack of help on that end. It will be heavily reliant on scale set up properly.

Last edited by Chavfister; 14-07-2012 at 03:39 AM.
  Reply with quote
14-07-2012, 08:27 AM   #3
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Use goZ see link for details..............dave

link:GoZ Bridge between ZBrush and other 3D applications - YouTube
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
14-07-2012, 09:38 AM   #4
mike88
mike-ster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 23
Thanks, i managed to export the maps out but when I brought the texture map into maya i got a real strange result.. I think the problem is my UV. I used zbrush UV master and pressed unwrap all. But it looks like i'm going to have to redo the uv's again and take my time with it.. Do you think the problem is with the uvs?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-07-14 at 10.32.55.png
Views:	191
Size:	349.4 KB
ID:	51893  
  Reply with quote
14-07-2012, 10:58 AM   #5
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Its not your UVs I think you need to flip the texture in zbrush before you export it...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
15-07-2012, 03:27 AM   #6
mike88
mike-ster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 23
I flipped the texture in V and i'm still getting this strange result.
  Reply with quote
15-07-2012, 12:24 PM   #7
CollinBishop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sliema Malta
Posts: 497
post a file. But I agree with Dave. Open your UV editor in Maya and your texture in PS and see if they match.

Last edited by Chavfister; 15-07-2012 at 12:26 PM.
  Reply with quote
15-07-2012, 11:50 PM   #8
mike88
mike-ster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 23
I just realised, when i check the uv editor in maya, I see nothting! I used zbrush uv master to layout the uv's, but I would of thought that the uv layout would have been seen in maya also. I'm confused at this point. I'm completely new to this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-07-16 at 00.42.32.png
Views:	179
Size:	270.5 KB
ID:	51900  
  Reply with quote
16-07-2012, 08:28 AM   #9
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
You need to create a UV snapshot in maya you will find it in the UV editor, make the snapshot the same size as your texture...............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
16-07-2012, 10:19 AM   #10
mike88
mike-ster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 23
Dave, I've selected my character but i cannot see the uv layout in the uv editor. Its just a blank canvas. Why is that?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-07-16 at 11.16.46 (2).png
Views:	172
Size:	77.6 KB
ID:	51902  
  Reply with quote
16-07-2012, 11:19 AM   #11
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Are you selecting the mesh in object mode?...............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
16-07-2012, 11:42 AM   #12
mike88
mike-ster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 23
Yes I have. I uv'd the model in zbrush uv master and then imported that mesh into maya. I had assumed that the uv layout would have gone along with the model when i exported it, but apparently it hasn't.. Its either that or i'm doing something wrong again.
  Reply with quote
16-07-2012, 01:59 PM   #13
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
I dont know why your UV arnt showing as it looks like you have them on the model, could you upload your scene file with texture and we will have a look..........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
16-07-2012, 11:18 PM   #14
mike88
mike-ster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 23
Ok, here is the scene and texture map.
Attached Files
File Type: zip alien character final model.OBJ.zip (594.3 KB, 54 views)
File Type: zip alien character texture map.TIF.zip (514.7 KB, 51 views)
  Reply with quote
17-07-2012, 01:40 AM   #15
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
There are no UV's dave......here is what MR gave me in the editor

// Warning: (Mayatomr.Scene) : alien_character_final_model:Group2Shape: empty UV set map1 detected, ignored

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Texture problem when importing a polypainted Zbrush model into Maya davit Maya Materials & Textures 0 25-07-2014 10:52 AM
Texture resolution: a never ending story lecra Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 24-12-2013 06:30 PM
Texture not working together with the UV texture editor Skalman Maya Materials & Textures 4 07-06-2013 08:08 PM
Zbrush polypaint texture stretch problem goggles Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 11-04-2013 09:16 PM
Help with Tiling and Bump Mapping Brick Texture Geemge Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 19-01-2005 09:02 PM