SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / mouse not grabbing correct rotation direction O.o

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
12-05-2009, 04:55 AM   #1
jsspecial
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
mouse not grabbing correct rotation direction O.o
Okay hey guys

I was planning to enter into the spaceship competition however I've been having lots of problems with the rotate tool. I've done a search in the forum but couldn't find anyone else with this problem so lets hope i didn't double post :S

Anyway I used to have Maya 2008 when I first had this problem and have since reformatted a couple of times and now am running Maya 2009.

When I grab an object and switch to the rotate tool for some reason when I try to grab a rotation direction it will grab some other random one, i'll be sitting there trying to grab the clear Z rotation and it'll keep grabbing the X until I rotate the perspective around and then it'll make it easier to grab. Usually i'll have to rotate the perspective a few times until it lets me grab a hold of it.

I have since reformatted my computer a couple of times and have now install maya 2009 with the same problem.....this has become extremely frustrating as it turns a simple rotation into a 5 min process :S

I'm also running Vista 64bit however I'm dual booting with XP 32 bit so might install it on there and see whether it's Vista's fault which is strange because it used to work fine until it suddenly screwed up.

I've tried using my old standard Microsoft mouse as atm I have a Logitech G9 but had the same problem....

Hopefully someone can help me with this as I'm starting to get pretty fed up of precision perspective positioning just to grab the right rotation handle :S

thanks guys

JSSpecial
__________________
Nobody's Perfect and i'm Nobody
  Reply with quote
12-05-2009, 03:12 PM   #2
jsspecial
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Okay.....i've just installed Maya 2009 onto my XP boot and hey presto the rotation is working perfectly.

Seems like Vista 64 bit must be having a little problem with Maya well i guess i'm lucky i'm able to dual boot and get it working....too bad my XP isn't 64 bit tho :S
__________________
Nobody's Perfect and i'm Nobody
  Reply with quote
12-05-2009, 08:16 PM   #3
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Vista sucks and apparently microsoft think so too i heared they wanted to bring windows 7 on the market before the end of the year.
Your glitch could have something to do with aero or useraccount control
  Reply with quote
14-05-2009, 04:51 PM   #4
toutouffe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montral
Posts: 2
wow, I've been looking all around the net for a solution, I have the same problem, it's driving me mad... I have Maya 2008 and I installed windows XP 32bit with service pack 2.

It seems like Maya wants to automatically select the closest rotation angle according to the viewport... Also, if I want to deselect the manipulator by clicking in an empty space, I have to go very far from the manipulator when I have rotation tool selected....

I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling Maya, but I fear it won't help....
  Reply with quote
14-05-2009, 08:05 PM   #5
toutouffe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montral
Posts: 2
Well I reinstalled it and it doesn't work... If anyone could help, that would be great !
  Reply with quote
20-05-2009, 11:13 AM   #6
Geedie
Registered User
 
Geedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne. Australia
Posts: 8
it's an ATI bug. killing me. still looking for a solution.
__________________
If I knew what I was doing, I'd be sane right now.
  Reply with quote
22-05-2009, 10:18 PM   #7
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Could also be that you haven't got the correct driverset for Ati
http://download.autodesk.com/us/qual...aphics_win.pdf

throw away your prefs , see if that helps.

I used to have an ATI card and i had problems with it, but usually after a restart i could see my gizmo's again.

In the chart you can also see if your card is supported, so you can rule out register stuff etc
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Modelling: How To Middle Mouse Click Only Without Middle Mouse Zooming At All computertech Maya Modeling 1 11-09-2016 11:25 PM
How to change direction of camera rotation? nov2011 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 17-01-2012 02:50 AM
mouse navigation mapping jo-shadow Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 12 08-08-2007 08:28 AM
Problems with Middle mouse button joel667 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-03-2007 12:10 PM
Bad rotation adldesigner Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 14-11-2002 05:45 AM