SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Select one model at time from many models

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
18-02-2014, 06:10 PM   #1
Dev17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Select one model at time from many models
Hello I want to select one model at time to apply transformation .I am unable to do so with shift .I want to selct boy model only when i am doing every thing is selected.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	m.PNG
Views:	255
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	55401  
  Reply with quote
18-02-2014, 08:42 PM   #2
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Go to Window>Outliner and take a look in there, it is easier to select things using the outliner and can show you if things are grouped or all one mesh. It sounds like the meshes may have been combined so you might need to separate them.
__________________
Cheers, the Yeti.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for people who can 3D Model mich194 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 22-12-2017 09:05 PM
Questions on time required to model & animate. animasaurus Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 29-06-2009 09:12 PM
Apply blendshapes to a duplicate model Tammy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 09-08-2007 07:20 PM
Importing model with textures NutBar Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 05-11-2004 03:45 PM
How much time would it take to model these? wrreisen Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 15-09-2004 01:45 AM