SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Transferring UVs

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
09-09-2004, 11:35 PM   #1
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 369
Transferring UVs
I don't know if this is basic or not but here's what I'm trying to do:

I have 2 copies of the same polygon model. One of them has good UV mapping that I used to make maps in Photoshop. The other copy has default UVs. I want to copy the UVs from the first copy to the second. I'm running Maya 5. The books I have say that I can select the first copy then select the second copy then simply use the transfer command to transfer the UVs. I can not find any reference to a "transfer" command. Does anyone know how to transfer UVs from one poly model to another (assuming they have the same topology). Thanks!

By the way, the object that has the default UVs has been rigged to a complete model and is part of a character set. This might complicate things.
  Reply with quote
09-09-2004, 11:57 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
View the tutorial @ www.mtmckinley.net
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
10-09-2004, 02:02 AM   #3
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 369
Thank you Peltra
  Reply with quote
10-09-2004, 04:27 PM   #4
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 369
Actually, that tutorial didn't help but I found the answer I was looking for somewhere else. Here is the command to transfer UVs from the 1st selected poly model to the second selected poly model (remember, both models have to have the same topology):

type in: performPolyTransfer 0;
  Reply with quote
10-09-2004, 05:23 PM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Polygons > Transfer

Make sure UVs are set in the options.

Not sure what tutorial Peltra was referring to?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
11-09-2004, 01:56 AM   #6
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 369
polygons> transfer

Oh man! I must have looked at that dropdown menu a dozen times and didn't see it.... Well, I guess it's time to get a pair of glasses.

Thanks!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring UVs or a rig flashparker Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 27-08-2016 06:57 AM
UV Mess - How to separated UVs? borlag Maya Materials & Textures 2 25-05-2014 09:02 AM
Cut UVs now partially missing Auilix Maya Materials & Textures 2 11-02-2013 09:08 AM
UV's automatically stick together SGM3 Maya Materials & Textures 2 07-01-2013 03:14 AM
Help selecting corresponding edges or uv's Manicstix Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 05-09-2012 10:05 PM