SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Error with Maya 5.0

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
25-05-2003, 07:35 PM   #1
wuthoqquan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 31
Error with Maya 5.0
Hi,

sorry to bother with another question after only a few hours... but I still have some doubts on the startup of Maya 5.0.

Whenever I start the program, just before the initialization process is completed, the following error message is displayed in the Command Feedback line, for less than a sec:

Error: Could not create command port : old-odxe7caj97o:7845

If then I open the Script Editor to display more of the history, I can check that this error message is located among the very first command lines, as follows:

file -f -new;
// Result: ./untitled //
docServer(1);
// Error: Could not create command port : old-odxe7caj97o:7845 //
// MayaLive version updateRendererUI;
...
...

Could someone please explain the reason for this error?

Still I do not understand why the Output Window shows up everytime I start Maya 5.0.

Thanks again for your help,
Avoosl
  Reply with quote
25-05-2003, 10:16 PM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
not beeing able to open a port usually means you dont have the right to do so. maybe you have firewall software running - or you dont have a privileged account. other than that i dont know what exactly causes the problem within maya - i dont see that error when i boot up maya. maya should try to listen to that port - after i open maya this port is open.

and dont worry to bother too much - only because you are new to maya does not mean anybody here will rip of your head
  Reply with quote
26-05-2003, 10:25 AM   #3
wuthoqquan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 31
Thanks for your answer!

This morning I started Maya... I was not connected to the internet and I noticed that in this situation the error does not appear...

I couldn't check it better, but could it be that the error in question was caused by mIRC, which usually opens other ports and that I was using yesterday when the error message appeared in the Command Feedback line?

Anyway, does this represent a problem for the functionality of Maya? Why, however, Maya should be try to listen to that port?

Thanks again!
  Reply with quote
26-05-2003, 10:51 AM   #4
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
it should not represent a problem for the functionality of maya unless you try to network render. but dont ask me how that works, i dont know.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Reading File... HELP ME PLEASE roryfollansbee Challenge Forum 1 16-04-2016 09:00 AM
Maya Not Loading on Virtual Machine drgraphics Maya Technical Issues 2 31-01-2010 09:33 PM
trouble starting maya 2009 Typh Maya Technical Issues 2 03-01-2010 08:33 AM
Installing CPS tool on Maya 5.0 for Mac Mantat Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 07-10-2004 02:34 AM
Clipping with Curves. (Maya 5.0) WideBoy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 17-03-2004 10:53 AM