SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Unable to deselect vertice/edge bug

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
09-06-2011, 01:28 PM   #1
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Unable to deselect vertice/edge bug
Quick question about something that bugs me every now and then, usually just live with it, but now I'm gonna ask....

Every now and then I'll get a vertice or an edge that will remain 'selected' even when I click off of it. If I select any of the translate/rotate tools etc, they wont effect it, but it stays 'selected' in the heads up display count, so....say I have a vertice that I cant deselect, and then I select two others, the heads up display will tell me that I have three vertices selected, but i will only be able to move the two that I purposely selected. So it's not really an issue....I just wondered if anyone else gets this, and if there's a way of sorting it out. I end up more and more just saving...shutting down...and restarting Maya to get rid of it.

Is it just a glitch? or is Maya trying to tell me something, a topology issue or something? I had 3 edges I couldnt deselect yesterday, and now it's happened again, with this vertice in the picture attached. It just annoys me when it happens, wondered if it was an anomoly or if it happened for a reason...?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	glitch_prob_pic.jpg
Views:	365
Size:	95.8 KB
ID:	47354  
  Reply with quote
09-06-2011, 05:22 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
I get that frequently too. The way I "fix" it is to go back into component mode, select everything, delesect everything, and it usually gets deselected the second time around. Definitely annoying though.
  Reply with quote
09-06-2011, 05:38 PM   #3
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
ha. That worked!
  Reply with quote
09-06-2011, 07:05 PM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
I had that the other day thanks for the fix.........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
10-06-2011, 05:24 AM   #5
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
yeah that bug has been around for the last couple revs and selecting and deselecting all the offending components seems to be the best solution.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I install HOTFIX 3 for 2011 knowing I met none bug since I installed SP1 pack? Vindicator Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 30-03-2011 06:15 PM
unable to start docserver and geometry issues Rhetoric Camel Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-09-2007 07:36 AM
Objects appear grey and I'm unable to select them in wireframe view Larchvale Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 28-07-2007 09:20 PM
Sphere Bug Xander-0 Finished Work 14 02-04-2007 12:21 PM
viewport bug steven_rfc_2004 Maya Technical Issues 0 27-04-2005 03:19 PM