SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Animation / How can we do uninterrupted loops? (Continuous animation without slowdown)

Animation Animation & Rigging Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
26-12-2014, 01:16 AM   #1
ozelgoktug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 10
How can we do uninterrupted loops? (Continuous animation without slowdown)
Hello. I made some animations. but when I play them, they are starting slowly and fast on middle and they slow down at the and. This is problem for do uninterrupted loops animations. And this problem prevents to continuity.
For example I want to do continuous animation. I added a Circle curve and I attach a polygon it. And I want to do Loop gif animation. But it plays slow at the start and end. I dont want it. I want continuous loops without slowdown. How can I do it?

Thank you very much for your helps.
Sorry for my bad english
  Reply with quote
26-12-2014, 05:14 AM   #2
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
You need to go into the graph editor and change the tangents on the curve to linear tangents, that way the animation will be all the same speed.
__________________
Cheers, the Yeti.
  Reply with quote
26-12-2014, 05:17 AM   #3
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,515
By default Maya's animation curves have "slow in" and "slow out". In the Graph Editor, select your animation curves and change the tangent. Linear should be a good option.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
26-12-2014, 09:25 PM   #4
ozelgoktug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 10
Thank you very much for your helps. I understand. But I could not do it.
I added a circle curve. and I attach a polygone to it. its okey.
And it turning slow - fast - slow.
And I click the curve and I open the graph editor. I cick Tangents on tabs and select Linear.
But there is not any difference.
Sorry for I didnot get it. Maybe its so simple but I am beginner on maya
Could you tell me step by step please. I am not clever a student :$
  Reply with quote
26-12-2014, 09:44 PM   #5
ozelgoktug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 10
Ahh I found how can I do. Thank you. You are really helpfull.
I choose the line in graph editor and then I select linear. I suppossed only I choose the item and do it bur it is not so. I must select the graphic line too...
Thank you for all helps
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to create animation loops with nCloth physics DameonLG Animation 0 22-01-2016 11:30 AM
which 3D animation school for master degree should i choose? ccavute Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 01-04-2009 06:42 AM
Animation Battle sspikedudley Battle Arena 18 13-08-2008 11:53 AM
same animations on duplicate models Tammy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 07-05-2007 11:52 AM
FK_IK in 5.0 kassun Animation 3 10-12-2003 07:14 PM