SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rendering resolution question?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-09-2003, 11:01 AM   #1
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Rendering resolution question?
Hi all

I'm just wondering if someone could tell me the best way to render my model at a higher resolution than 72dpi, the reason being is that its being put into a printed brochure thats gonna be 300dpi

Thanks for any help
  Reply with quote
04-09-2003, 11:31 AM   #2
misterdi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19
You could uped your resolution if it is necessary, I think maya don't think in dpi, it just in resolution.

3000 x 2400 pixel, will be print as 10" x 8" at 300 dpi.

Best regards,
  Reply with quote
04-09-2003, 11:46 AM   #3
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Cool Misterdi, thanks man
  Reply with quote
04-09-2003, 05:05 PM   #4
ragecgi
Registered User
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Yup, Maya doesn't have a "dpi" setting, however,
what I do if I need to do something larger than 4K plates is:

I go into Photoshop, create a new file at the resolution,
and size that I need.
Then I go to IMAGE > IMAGE SIZE.

And I note the pixel dimensions.

Those are then the pixel dimensions I use in Maya render global settings

Then all you gotta do is:

-render out your image in Maya.
-open it up in Photoshop.
-Go to IMAGE > IMAGE SIZE
-then change the resolution box to reflect my needed resolution.
(the res from my test image.)

-then your image will appear to resize itself to your chosen dpi dimensions.


EXAMPLE:
Say you want a 300 dpi image at a printable size of 8.5 x 11 inches, you would render an image in Maya at 2550 px X 3300 px.

Then, open it in Photoshop, go to IMAGE > IMAGE SIZE.

Change the resolution to 300, THEN input your rendered pixel dimensions in the pixel dimensions fields, and viola!

Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
  Reply with quote
04-09-2003, 05:13 PM   #5
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanx man.
  Reply with quote
04-09-2003, 05:20 PM   #6
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally posted by ragecgi
Yup, Maya doesn't have a "dpi" setting, however,
what I do if I need to do something larger than 4K plates is:

I go into Photoshop, create a new file at the resolution,
and size that I need.
Then I go to IMAGE > IMAGE SIZE.

And I note the pixel dimensions.

Those are then the pixel dimensions I use in Maya render global settings
Cool tip Rage!
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM