SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Text Creating Question

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
15-05-2014, 04:42 AM   #1
Millsy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Text Creating Question
Okay, sorry if this a silly question but I'm ripping out my hair trying to figure out why the text creator in 2015 is doing this. I'll create some text and when I drag it away there's still a copy of it left down on the grid. This is just messy and frankly, annoying. I wish I had noticed this before I had used the text in a lot of places.

The really confusing thing is that when I delete the extra text on the grid it only deletes the B's and P's and leaves the inner circle of those letters in the scene.

I've inserted some pics as attachments, the first is before, with the text still in, the second is after the extra text has been deleted. I've tried everything I can think of in the editing/modifying menus and in the create text menu itself.

Please ! I've been at this for nearly three hours to no avail! I'd consider you a life saver if this could be solved, I'm trying to create a TARDIS and this is the final part which makes it doubly infuriating.

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Before.png
Views:	239
Size:	91.7 KB
ID:	55771   Click image for larger version

Name:	After.png
Views:	216
Size:	114.5 KB
ID:	55772  
  Reply with quote
15-05-2014, 10:52 AM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
I don't think this is a good way to texture your model, you would be better of UVing the tardis then creating texture in some thing like photoshop that would be applied to a shader....................dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
16-05-2014, 07:37 AM   #3
Millsy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
So do you recommend that i simply not create any text in Maya? I'm just learning how to normal map etc.
  Reply with quote
16-05-2014, 08:35 AM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
If you want to create a 3D sign then I would use maya other than that I would use texture created in photoshop, just did this little test that took me about 5 min but you would take more time to create the textures from scratch.......................dave
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tardis1.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	45.4 KB
ID:	55778  
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
16-05-2014, 11:20 PM   #5
Millsy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
That looks awesome. Thanks for the advice, I'll give that a go. But as to my original question, say if I did want to create a 3D sign, do you know why the letters are doing that?
  Reply with quote
17-05-2014, 09:45 PM   #6
CollinBishop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sliema Malta
Posts: 497
The best way to handle text in Maya is to live trace the image you are trying to create and then take the vector into Maya and extrude the text. works well and is done easily. I also do the same type of setup in C4D.
  Reply with quote
20-05-2014, 05:40 AM   #7
Millsy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Okay, this is getting ridiculous, I've watched a ton of videos on how to import text from photoshop, followed them TO THE LETTER and my text won't appear in Maya. All of the tuts I've been able to find very clearly state to follow these steps:

1:Open the Photoshop program by double clicking on the Photoshop icon on your desktop. If you are starting a new project, click "File," choose "New" and type the name of your project in the box and click "OK." Or, if you want to open an old project, click "File," choose "Open," locate and click on the file, and then click on the "Open" button.
2:Move your cursor to the window in the bottom right of the Photoshop interface that has the tabs "Layers," "Channels" and "Paths." Click on the "Layers" tab. You will see a list of layers with a picture of an eye next to each (you should see a layer at the bottom of the list called "Background").
3:Right click on the layer that contains the image that you will export to Maya. (For example, if you have nothing in the "Background" layer and the word "Hello" in Layer 1, and you want to move "Hello" to Maya, right click on Layer 1). Click on the "Create work path" option.
4:Click on the "Paths" tab that is to the right of the "Layers" and "Channels" tabs. You should see a "new work path." Double click it, type a name for it in the box, and click "OK."
5: Go to "File" and move your cursor to "Export" and select "Paths to Illustrator." Click on the Paths pull-down menu and choose the path you created and named in the previous step. Type a name for this new .ai Export Path file and save it to your desktop (or anywhere you prefer).
6: Open Maya by double clicking on the Maya icon on your desktop. Go to "File" and click "Import." Locate the new .ai Export Path file that you just named and saved, click on it and then click on the "Open" button. The Photoshop image should appear in Maya. Zoom out to locate the image if you cannot see it.

The problem is that the file has imported, I just can't see it and yes, I have zoomed in and out, tried shading the text both in maya and and photoshop. I can select it, move it, scale it and rotate, but it simply, isn't visible. It just seems that maya doesn't want to let me have text in my scenes.

Can someone please point out what I'm doing wrong or to a tut that works with CS6 and Maya 2015 or explain to me simply how to do this? This is the ONLY problem I haven't been able to solve.
  Reply with quote
20-05-2014, 10:48 AM   #8
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
If I remember correctly, the vectors should be saved as an Illustrator 8 file, because that's the only one Maya can read. Weird I know, but I believe that might be the case.
  Reply with quote
20-05-2014, 02:33 PM   #9
CollinBishop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sliema Malta
Posts: 497
Stwert you are correct. I have to save as an Illustrator 8 file in C4D as well.
  Reply with quote
20-05-2014, 02:39 PM   #10
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Collin, apparently C4D has a better way of dealing with vectors as a separate plugin. Give it a look: http://www.digitalsandwich.net/portf...tsmart-review/
It was developed by someone at Maxon, so I don't know why it's not built into C4D at this point. Not sure if there's something also for Maya users, but for now it's old AI 8 files.

Make sure to check out the v2 features on cineversity. It supports up to AI CC and has some pretty slick options.http://www.cineversity.com/vidplaylist/cv-artsmart

Last edited by stwert; 20-05-2014 at 02:49 PM.
  Reply with quote
21-05-2014, 01:58 AM   #11
Millsy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Quote:
If I remember correctly, the vectors should be saved as an Illustrator 8 file, because that's the only one Maya can read. Weird I know, but I believe that might be the case.
Okay, I've heard this mentioned before. However, when I go to save or export in CS6 I don't get the option to save/export as illustrator 8. Should I go to an earlier version of photoshop?

P.S I really do appreciate all of your help, thanks guys.
  Reply with quote
21-05-2014, 01:59 AM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Do you not have Illustrator? I would export from that. If your stuff is already in PS, there should be a simple way to export from PS to AI and then to Maya. I know, it's a pain.
  Reply with quote
21-05-2014, 07:20 AM   #13
Millsy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Quote:
Do you not have Illustrator? I would export from that. If your stuff is already in PS, there should be a simple way to export from PS to AI and then to Maya. I know, it's a pain.
I'm completely new to this exporting/importing stuff. I used to use Blender and that was a breeze to do anything I wanted, It's only since learning Maya and trying to use text that I've been getting frustrated( I love everything else about it) Is Illustrator another program I have to use? I've followed steps (see prev post) to sort this out to no avail.
  Reply with quote
22-05-2014, 04:06 AM   #14
Millsy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Okay, I've done some extra research and apparently anything above CS5.5 doesn't allow you to save as Illustrator 8. I'm going to try this and I'll let you know if it works.
  Reply with quote
22-05-2014, 07:49 AM   #15
Millsy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Okay, I feel like such a damn nob. first of all, thanks guys for all of your input and being patient (those who've read this) secondly ( I actually face-palmed at this) all I had to do was go into the create menu for maya 2015 -> adobe illustrator object and import it from there. Wow. Thirdly, problem = solved. Thanks again.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating craved text parka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 28-08-2006 10:28 AM
Question about text. gstapleton Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 22-11-2005 02:30 PM
Texture and text question kiwi_bacon Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 22-05-2005 02:44 AM
text question? ovidiu Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 18-10-2004 06:59 PM
fur rendering failed????? olivermagno Maya Materials & Textures 2 21-05-2003 01:36 AM