SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 20-02-2003, 08:50 PM
homeymoore
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3

Model problem...

quick background info: i wanted a dinosaur model(mine was horrible), but they all cost $$$. i fond one in .3ds, so i had to make a simple .3ds to .mp converter. it worked, but not well.

i have the model, but its very high polygon count, and i cant delete any of the vertices, and it freezes my comp alot...

probably something wrong with the code, but can anyone see why i cant delete the vertices, is something wrong with them? if you can delete the tail(has like a million polys) thatd be great heres the model

# 2 20-02-2003, 08:56 PM
LSphinx's Avatar
LSphinx
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 275
where did you get a .3ds to .mp converter (i need one too)
thanx

# 3 20-02-2003, 09:22 PM
strarup
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Hi homeymoore,

can you e.g. link to the 3ds file, I can't open the Maya PLE format, but I can try 2 see if I can do something with the 3ds version of it... :-)

regards

Strarup

# 4 20-02-2003, 09:33 PM
homeymoore
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
heres the converter
its a really quick job, nothing great, it only converts polygons. change face.3ds to your file, load 3ds loader.exe, and click that mouse button on the screen, Dyno.ma will be made...hope it works better for you

heres the dino model

# 5 20-02-2003, 09:53 PM
englar's Avatar
englar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Strange,i have 3DsMAx 5 and i cant open the file!!


jesus loves you!
# 6 20-02-2003, 10:16 PM
strarup
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
strange, i didn't have any trouble with it... even with the tail...

here in Maya ASCII format... (about 1.6 Mb)... -->
http://www.strarup.net/dyno/Dyno.ma

and in Maya Binary Format... (about 0,7 Mb)... -->
http://www.strarup.net/dyno/Dyno.mb

if you can't use it, I can delete the tail, and then convert it back 2 3ds, or maybe an other format if you want that...

I'm using "Deep Exploration" from Right Hemisphere... to do the convertion...


regards

Strarup

# 7 20-02-2003, 11:16 PM
homeymoore
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
wow, thanks. works great now

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off