SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / batch render not available?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
16-02-2004, 06:47 PM   #1
soulcialism
Registered User
 
soulcialism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
batch render not available?
Hey everyone,
Trying to render out a quick scene here, it's 180 frames, using maya's software renderer. I have it set to .tif with alpha channels so it can be used in aftereffects for compositing, but the batch render option is unavailable (render > batch render). Is there a good reason as to why it wouldn't be available? i have the frames set from start at 1 to end at 180, by frame 1.0, frame padding 3, camera set to my camera1, and i have played with the quality going from preview up to production thinking maybe that had something to do with it, but none of these have produced a batch render option in my render menu, it's just not there. All I see is redo previous render, render region, render options (for orthographic views) and snapshot options.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
aim: rabidflamingo
  Reply with quote
16-02-2004, 07:04 PM   #2
howardporter
Subscriber
 
howardporter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 985
have you checked to see that your camera has "renderable" ticked in the output settings?
  Reply with quote
17-02-2004, 04:38 AM   #3
soulcialism
Registered User
 
soulcialism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
yes, renderable is ticked in the camera settings...
__________________
aim: rabidflamingo

Last edited by soulcialism; 17-02-2004 at 05:38 AM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Render Settings reset when i batch! Alefik Lighting & Rendering 0 03-07-2015 05:57 PM
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
Batch Render Problem mayakid14 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 22-08-2005 03:43 PM