SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Channel Box

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
01-10-2005, 09:21 PM   #1
Zelnaga
Registered User
 
Zelnaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Channel Box
My Cartoon dog is coming along nicely . But one feature is getting annoying.

The Channel Box. Everytime i open hypershade and right click on lambert, the Channel Box increases in size, reducing my work surface. Then when im done with Hypershade, the Channel Box doesnt go back to showing the measurements of my object. I keep having to close it down, then goto Display > UI Elements > Channel Box. It gets annoying after a few times, i was wondering if theres a shortcut, and can change the Channel Box on the fly, to its orginal settings?
  Reply with quote
02-10-2005, 12:10 AM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
u can go to "windows>prefs>interface and put the radio button where it says "open attr editor in seperate window"

otherwise thisi is how maya is. u just need a bigger moitor.
__________________
Image dump
  Reply with quote
02-10-2005, 12:48 AM   #3
technel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Yeah, that is actually the Attribute editor replacing the Channel box. If you look directly above the box on the right side there are three little buttons, the one on the far right toggles the Channel box. You probably just want to change the option to make it open in a new window like vladimirjp said, but a helpful tip is that you can also toggle it with control+a. So if the attribute editor opens in place of the channel box, you can just hit that and it will go away again.
  Reply with quote
02-10-2005, 01:04 AM   #4
Zelnaga
Registered User
 
Zelnaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Alright i see, i never noticed the 3 buttons. Thanks for the help.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel box display issue StripeyJumper Maya Technical Issues 0 05-01-2017 12:33 PM
Human IK Channel Box & Graph Editor problems SuperSparkplug Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 08-08-2013 06:55 PM
help : channel box leykias Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-07-2007 02:11 AM
Outliner and Channel box font size etc. junkyBob Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 03-02-2005 04:50 PM
Question About Highlighting in Channel Box InsightfulMind Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 19-07-2004 04:18 PM