SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Channel box display issue

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
05-01-2017, 12:33 PM   #1
StripeyJumper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Channel box display issue
Hi everyone,

I've been having a issue with the channel box when modelling. I'm using Maya 2016 student version I have also tried extension two but have the same issue. after a few minutes of opening Maya the last object I have selected remains in the channel box even after I select something else or deselect everything from the drop down menu. it also does the opposite where I select something and nothing showing in the channel box.

In the first picture it says at the top that I have a face selected which I do not. in the second picture I have a box selected but there is nothing in the channel box.

I hope it's something simple I'm just missing. please help. its so frustrating.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	channelbox_problem.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	709.6 KB
ID:	57401   Click image for larger version

Name:	channelbox_problem2.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	660.6 KB
ID:	57402  
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help : channel box leykias Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-07-2007 02:11 AM
Channel Box Issues with CVs + Error? gubar Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 05-06-2007 10:59 PM
Channel Box Zelnaga Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 02-10-2005 01:04 AM
Outliner and Channel box font size etc. junkyBob Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 03-02-2005 04:50 PM
Question About Highlighting in Channel Box InsightfulMind Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 19-07-2004 04:18 PM