SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Cant See image on Image plane problem

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
19-06-2004, 04:17 PM   #1
ziaadnan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 11
Cant See image on Image plane problem
Hi can someone help,

I am going through some of the tutorials that I have downloaded from, simplymaya.com. I am currently doing the, Mummy tutorial, and the problem is that in the beginning, the tutor takes you through setting up and assigning .jps to the planes.
My problem is that, when I assign the .jpg front view to the plane, using exactly the same technique, I dont see anything on the plane. I used drag and drop using middle mouse button and also doing a right click in lanmbert material in the hypershade and, assign material to selected.


I have a missed something.
PPPPPPPLLLLLEEEEAASSSSeeee can someone help, as I know there are really talented people out there who love to help beginners...lol

Thanks and Regards
Adnan Zia
  Reply with quote
19-06-2004, 04:21 PM   #2
cb8rwh
Subscriber
 
cb8rwh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 581
have you pressed '6' on the keyboard - this will show textures on the planes
__________________
cheers

Rich
  Reply with quote
28-06-2004, 05:44 PM   #3
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Quote:
Originally posted by ziaadnan
PPPPPPPLLLLLEEEEAASSSSeeee can someone help, as I know there are really talented people out there who love to help beginners...lol
That's what we're here for.

I would think it's as easy as doing what cb8rhw said. Hit the 6 key and you should be good to go.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
  Reply with quote
17-07-2004, 03:39 PM   #4
Hubbard
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 42
I'm having a problem as well. I've imported an image into the front view camera via the camera attributes. All that I get is a black plane, even after pressing 6. However, a different image that i used to just test the feature, worked. Now using a different image with the same compression, .jpg - 64k, won't work. Does anyone have any idea?
  Reply with quote
17-07-2004, 03:47 PM   #5
Hubbard
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 42
I figured it out. The image resolution was way too big, had to knock it down into the 700s instead of 1000x1500.
  Reply with quote
17-07-2004, 03:48 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
if I'm not mistaken, jpgs can't be progressive. Not sure 100%, though. I generally stick with tga images with no problems.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
08-08-2004, 05:45 AM   #7
Beton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
I had a similiar problem before..i saved the files as TIFFs and worked perfectly...
__________________
so you learn forever
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Polygon plane crashes Mental Ray (fatal..null DB tag) jttraverse Lighting & Rendering 0 15-05-2015 02:45 AM
Image plane problem nusphere Maya Technical Issues 2 25-01-2011 03:37 AM
image plane problem in 8.5 banksta Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 13-04-2007 01:15 PM
problem about my image plane bob47 Maya Technical Issues 12 12-04-2007 04:07 PM
modeling: cv curves are behing image plane! mongoose Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 07-01-2006 02:52 PM